Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

gaps and offsets


xander
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · gaps and offsets

Hi ,

I've been having problems with offsets ans gaps on my prints.

They happen in verry specific locations and mainly on the x-axis (I think)

In Cura everything looks ok if I check the "layes".

Look at the images I added for a better understanding. (in the second img I marked the gaps in red)

offsets.jpg

offsets_markes.jpg

gaps.jpg

so any ideas ?

thnx

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · gaps and offsets

    Also the pattern on the bottom of your part has tiny holes - you have two traces touching, then a gap, then the pattern repeats. This pattern and the wall gaps (red lines in second photo) are both indicative of the same thing - loose belts. Usually the short belts but it could be long belts also. Try sliding down x and y motors in their slots (is this UM original?).

    Here is an explanation as to why loose belts causes this problem:

    Look at posts #7 which shows the same problem if you zoom in on the picture and how they fixed it and also #8 which explains the phenomenom.

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1872-some-calibration-photographs/?p=14396

    The Z gap I'm not sure about. Could be a slicing issue. Did you look carefully in layer view at that spot?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · gaps and offsets

    omg super thanks. Its verry likely loose belts. I'll check them right away.

    its an UM original btw

    The only problem is the short belts are on the lowest/tightest point possible

    and I allready have belt tensioners in the Y direction.

    I'll try and add them on the x axis as well. But it seem that these are allready pretty tight.

    anyways its worth trying. I'll let this topic know if it fixes the problem when I'm sure.

    the z gap could be also a result of loose belt is I understand correctly. There was nothing to see in layer view

    tnx

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · gaps and offsets

    Use a saw or router bit to lengthen the slots if the short belts aren't tight. My long belts are pretty loose and it's fine. If you already have belt tighteners on the long belts then I bet the problem is with the short belts.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · gaps and offsets

    the z gap could be also a result of loose belt is I understand correctly. There was nothing to see in layer view

     

    Can you post the gcode please? I want to look at it in repetier host. You can't post it on this website but maybe dropbox or some other website?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...