Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Infill appears on the outside


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Infill appears on the outside
Hello. When I do the slicing, the infill appears on the outside as well (doors on second image). Sometimes it is not there when I rotate the object. I use Cura 4.8.0

prepare.JPG

preview.JPG

zoom.JPG

Edited by ilic-igor
Adding photo.
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Infill appears on the outside

     

    I use the default settings, 0.2 layer height. Sometimes it happens to start with an infill of 2 or 3 layers after the highest layer in that part of the object. I always managed to avoid that by rotating the object. Now I have noticed that these lines do not exist only when I increase the print quality to 0.16

    Facade_4.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Infill appears on the outside

    1) To share a project file go to menu "file" "save...".  The resulting file contains not only your STL but the scaling, positioning.  Also it has your machine (printer) settings, your material settings, your profile used, and settings that you overrode.  Please post that here.

     

    2) It's very hard to see in your photo to see what is infill and what isn't.  There is a row across the top of the screen (PREPARE PREVIEW MONITOR).  The next row down you have "color scheme" set to material color.  Please change that to "line type" and then the different line types will be different colors and make it easier to see your issue.

     

    3) So your issue seems to be that the normals are backwards for some of the triangles.  An stl file consists of a huge list of unordered triangles with normals.  The normals say which side of each triangle faces air versus plastic.  The rim around your door seem to have the normals backwards.  What CAD are you using?  Most CAD won't let you place those backwards.  Sketchup is one of a few CAD that let you do this easily but it's easy to fix the normals in all CAD but different instructions for each CAD.  You can probably fix this in cura:

     

    In the upper right corner of Cura click "marketplace" and make sure you are on the "plugins" tab and install "Mesh Tools".  Then restart Cura.  Now right click on your model, choose "mesh tools" and first choose
    "check mesh", then "fix model normals".
     

    • Like 1
    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Infill appears on the outside

    I can't see anything strange because it is a stl file, so I sliced it with my own settings.

     

    Please let us know if option 3 from above solves your problem.

    If not a project file would be helpful. See @gr5 how to share one. 

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Infill appears on the outside

    It isn't the model per se (which is watertight), but it might be the way it was modeled.  I was using .4 nozzle and line width, .2 layer height.  All 3 images are layer 9.  My only change was wall thickness.  2 then 3 then 4 loops.

    This is at 0.8 walls.  The infill is into the door area.  There are open rectangles throughout the wall.

    Frame.thumb.png.346d89fe0b45fce1edbd0c3a7502e411.png

     

    This is at 1.2 walls.  The infill has retreated from the door.  Note that the holes in the wall have turned into filled rectangles with the lines running at [0,90].  Subsequent layers cover the fancy rectangles.

    Frame2.thumb.png.dc3cedf2d73455c2dbea20043b4aeac3.png

     

    This one is 1.6 walls.  It's what I would have expected for any wall thickness.

    Frame3.thumb.png.d1f42852443a09cdcf353e6f33439db8.png

     

    Are there some artifacts in the model that might be leftover from combining/intersecting/cutting operations in the CAD program?  Why does changing the wall thickness have an effect on shapes away from the walls?

     

    EDIT:  I was working with the STL file.  I achieved the same results with the 3mf file.

     

    GregFacade.3mf

    Edited by GregValiant
    • Like 2
    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Infill appears on the outside
    7 hours ago, GregValiant said:

    Are there some artifacts in the model that might be leftover from combining/intersecting/cutting operations in the CAD program?  Why does changing the wall thickness have an effect on shapes away from the walls?

     

    I don't know which CAD program was used. The STL file was downloaded from Thingiverse.

    Now that you have explained to me the problem with the holes ... Maybe the problem became when the creator of this project was resized to 80% of the original.

    Increasing number of wall lines have solved this problem. Thank you for your help!

    Edited by ilic-igor
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Infill appears on the outside

    My pleasure.

    "I don't know why but here's how to fix it." never sits well with me.  I like to know the "why".

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Startups, apply for the Forward AM Innovation Award!
        Are you a startup using 3D printing? Perhaps you should continue reading... 
         
        Together with BASF we are launching the Forward AM Innovation Award - the very first global contest for startups developing new applications with 3D printing!
         
        Why apply?
        The winning startup will receive €100,000 in goods and services*, along with coaching and marketing exposure from top-notch leaders in the industry.
         

         
        Who can apply?
        Your startup creates products using Additive Manufacturing, is less than 5 years old, and has less than 50 employees. We are looking for 3D printing applications with a strong focus on innovation, sustainability and scalability.
         
        Dental aligners, shoes, tools, automotive parts, music instruments, industrial tooling and molding, medical implants, sports equipment, toys, architecture, fashion, construction... all are welcome to join!
         
        Do you have an innovative, sustainable and scalable idea that leverages the unique possibilities of 3D printing? Then it is time to apply!
        More information can be found here.
         
        Applications close on March 28th, 2021
        * What does "in goods and services" mean?
        The winner will be able to pick any item from the overall product and service portfolio of the sponsors, e.g. printers, materials, consulting, software... Choose whatever you need to accelerate your startup.
         
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...