Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Problems printing with formfutura Carbonfil clogging/under extrusion


Advocult
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problems printing with formfutura Carbonfil clogging/under extrusion

Hey guys, I’m having trouble printing with carbonfil material and I am getting clogs in the nozzle and under extrusion as the print gets further from the bed. 
 

I have tried this material at the recommended settings using a cc print core with the ruby tip, and an aa print core with a hardened steel .4 nozzle

 

As you can see in the photo the material starts to extrude less and less and I get further from the bed until it eventually clogs the nozzle. 
 

I have tried a range of temperatures from 230-280 (230-260 is recommended), I have also tried less and slower retraction, slower print speeds and I’m at a stand still. 
 

has anyone experienced similar with carbon filaments or this filament in particular that has any advice?

5B2A899F-3DAE-497F-B700-BE66F37A51E6.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...