Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Thin-wall overhangs

Hi,

 

I've been banging my head against a wall on this problem for a while so I think it's time to ask for some help :)  I have a part which is effectively a flexible pipe with a thin-wall concertina profile to allow bending.  This concertina overhangs out and then in as the part prints vertically.  Each layer has two lines to form the 0.8mm wall section (layer height 0.3mm and layer width 0.4mm). 

 

I've got the printer settings dialed in well enough to cope with the overhang itself which is approx 55deg but the issue I'm having is that the slicer prints the outer line in each layer first.  This works well when the overhang is an inward direction but doesn't work when the overhang is in an outward direction as the screenshot shows.  Interestingly, if I change the 'Optimize Wall Printing Order' setting then it will reverse the order in which the layer lines print and print the inner line first.  This fixes the outward overhang but ruins the inward overhang.

 

What I think I need is the slicer to print the innermost layer first when overhanging outward and the outermost layer first when overhanging inwards. Is there any configuration for this?

 

Any help is much appreciated.  Thanks.

 

Ed

flexi_pipe.PNG

inward_overhang.PNG

outward_overhang.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Thin-wall overhangs

    Hi @eclaurence there is an option called outer before inner walls. So can you check if this is enabled? 

    Otherwise I would like to take a look at your project file and see if there is something else. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Thin-wall overhangs

    Hi @eclaurence sorry for my late response. 

     

    First I tried to slice your model in our Arachne release and there the walls are printed from inside to outside. 

    629868874_Screenshot(74).thumb.png.342939fd8cce2b3547e8afb1141d5ab3.png

     

    You can read here more about our Arachne release.

     

    But in 4.8 you should enable Optimize Wall Printing Order.

    464044285_Screenshot(76).thumb.png.2003610c715d3356f3dc86a678a30ac7.png

     

    Please let me know if this works for you.

     

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Thin-wall overhangs

    Hi,

     

    Thanks for the response.  I'll give the Arachne release a try but regarding "Optimize print order" that won't fix the problem as it just reverses the order of the first/last line per layer with respect to inward and outward overhangs as per my initial message.

     

    Cheers,

    Ed

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit

        On April 20 - April 23 we will host the Ultimaker Transformation Summit. Come talk to us via Live chat and get inspired by any of our relevant presentations!
        • 5 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...