Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Inconsistent support pattern


emtee
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Inconsistent support pattern

I've designed a complex enclosure which will take 7 days to print, so I've got this 12-hour-print test piece to make sure sizes and supports work before setting off on a 7-day print for the whole thing - so two more questions.

Firstly - after my problems with unnecessary support towers, I spotted that the support in the small holes (3.4mm) stopped 1mm short, so were actually doing nothing. I've been able to print these very nicely by selectively disabling support. But the final enclosure will have about 80 of these holes. Q: is there was a way of disabling support on small holes rather than having to disable each one individually?

Secondly - the three holes on the left are supported with the selected zig-zag support, and work fine. But the support in the hole on the right is solid, and not zig-zag - but it does have tiny gap top and bottom, so at least it can be removed. Q: why would this happen and can it be fixed?

As always, many thanks. 



cura-5.thumb.jpg.7bf269e654e8d4086a6da3deab1842f4.jpg

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Inconsistent support pattern

    Hi @emtee 

     

    3 hours ago, emtee said:

    Q: is there was a way of disabling support on small holes rather than having to disable each one individually?

     

    You could try to change the minimum support area. So add the mm2 of your holes there and no support will be printed.

     

    3 hours ago, emtee said:

    Q: why would this happen and can it be fixed?

     

    This depends on the placement of your model. If you look closely you will probably see a zigzag line but different than the other infill. 

     

    Please let me know if you have more questions. Or if the minimum support area doesn't work.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Inconsistent support pattern
    1 hour ago, fvrmr said:

    You could try to change the minimum support area. So add the mm2 of your holes there and no support will be printed.

     

    Thanks - yes, that worked although I had to do it via trial and error.

     

    1 hour ago, fvrmr said:

    This depends on the placement of your model. If you look closely you will probably see a zigzag line but different than the other infill. 


    Certainly changing orientation changes the degree of zig-zag. It seems that the orientation of the zig-zag doesn't relate to the model, but to the base grid. 

    As always, thanks again
     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Inconsistent support pattern
    21 hours ago, emtee said:

    Certainly changing orientation changes the degree of zig-zag. It seems that the orientation of the zig-zag doesn't relate to the model, but to the base grid. 

    Yes that is correct.

     

    Good luck with your 7 day print 🙂 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...