Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Reducing filament between supports


mark-hale
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Reducing filament between supports

Hi

I seem to recall someone posted some nice images which showed how temp and I think speed, influenced the print finish. Unfortunately I can't recall what the post was titled and can't find it in the search. Just recall an image which showed blocks and had a note of temp on each block. Can anyone point me in the right direction please.

I am trying to work out what I need to do with the print im currently working on to reduce the amount of "flashing" between the support sections. Thought the post might help me to figure out what I need to do. It's not a major issue to be honest as quite easy to clean up and I guess it does give a little more support, but would be great to reduce it a little. The image is taken when I had the CURA settings set to Fast print mode. So totally default settings.

Thanks

 

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Reducing filament between supports

    gr5 will be along soon with that link (I really should bookmark it myself one of these days...).

    In the mean time I would recommend that you switch over to expert settings. Expert -> Switch to full settings. Once that's done make sure that the Enable retraction box is ticked. To me it looks like retractions aren't enabled at all on your print (maybe a "feature" of the fast print setting) and that's why it's making a mess.

    Don't be afraid of the "Expert" mode, it's really quite straight forward and gives you better control over your print. You'll have to get in there eventually so why not start today :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Reducing filament between supports

    Yes totally agree, I have dipped my toe in occasionally but what would be useful is to know what the settings for fast, normal and HQ settings are in the expert mode, as notice as soon as I go into that the time increases quite a bit.

    Any ideas?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Reducing filament between supports

    Sure, slice something in one of the quickprint modes and save the gcode file somewhere. Next go into full settings and import the settings by going to File -> Load profile from GCode and find your saved gcode-file.

    At least that's how it's supposed to work, I've never actually done it myself hehe.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Reducing filament between supports

    None of the quickprint settings turn on retraction, as far as I know. I'm really not sure why; retraction is pretty much essential for most any print, and is a sufficiently well-tested solution that it should be standard now.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Reducing filament between supports

    thanks gr5 and illuminarti

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...