Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Solved: Slicing create missing "holes" in my model


Recommended Posts

Posted · Solved: Slicing create missing "holes" in my model

Hello,

I don't understand why but, after slicing the 3d model, in the layer preview, some parts of the model are missing, changing the quality have "no effect, kind of", same for scaling up.
Checking a parameter named make "overhang printable" help a little bit but the model is still not perfect.1441270699_capturedebase.thumb.png.bcc831a3e3b05cea674434cc0f91caff.png1246409185_captureveste.thumb.png.027ec65eda48b12c00e75279cb78dbfb.png1906154487_capturebasedos.thumb.png.d18d92e8d4ab72edee9baf0a9ee99aee.png1351114457_capturedos.thumb.png.0270df0cf82c7f115b4b7f8f21cfaeb3.png1390986608_capturebasebouche.thumb.png.a0378e8fc9bf56fc7c4cdc1eb54d51be.png75821676_capturebouche.thumb.png.e1603a75de95e36ee3b837dbac0d2791.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Solved: Slicing create missing "holes" in my model

    Is this your model?  If so I'd fill in the gap between the jacket and the body.  Anyway - the probelm is that the jacket is too thin in some places.  Try enabling "print thin walls" and that's probably enough.  If not then try also lowering your line width.  For example a 0.4mm nozzle can print down to about 0.3mm without losing too much quality.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Solved: Slicing create missing "holes" in my model

    Don't do the "overhang printable" thing.  That's a disaster.  Make darn sure that is turned off.  It will make major changes to your model.  Massive changes in some spots.  You might not notice right away.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Solved: Slicing create missing "holes" in my model

    Thanks for the help gr5,

     

    I have modified my cura profil, and, that's help me, but it's creating a lot of mess...

    For the fact, the model come from thingivers, if you know if it's possible to reduce that.

     

    Modification :

    0.12 quality print

    0.3 wall

    print thin wall enable 

     

    1381881860_apresmodif.thumb.png.2a1916bf686810c313d2c683d2f7c426.png1356361407_apresmodif2.thumb.png.c4cc8389b991d786ff88283b7feb98a1.png

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Solved: Slicing create missing "holes" in my model

    I would personally do 0.2mm layers to save time.  Thinner layers doesn't always increase quality.

     

    So it's still not printing all of the jacket?  You can also set "horizontal expansion" to something like 0.2 or 0.5 or even 1mm.  This will deform the face a bit - it makes the whole model a little larger and the jacket a little thicker.  But I think the face will probably still look about the same?  You have to experiment.

     

    0.3 is pretty low if you have a 0.4 or 0.5 nozzle so personally I'd probably bring that back up to 0.35 for a 0.4 nozzle and play with horizontal expansion.

     

    Alternatively I'd pull the model into some cad software and try to fix it but that could take days if you don't know cad very well - you would have to watch youtube videos.  Maybe blender.  Or maybe some simple options in meshlab or meshmixer can improve that coat - I don't know.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Solved: Slicing create missing "holes" in my model

    Thanks you a lot gr5, i set horizontal expansion to 0.2 and it fixe everything, thanks.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Startups, apply for the Forward AM Innovation Award!
        Are you a startup using 3D printing? Perhaps you should continue reading... 
         
        Together with BASF we are launching the Forward AM Innovation Award - the very first global contest for startups developing new applications with 3D printing!
         
        Why apply?
        The winning startup will receive €100,000 in goods and services*, along with coaching and marketing exposure from top-notch leaders in the industry.
         

         
        Who can apply?
        Your startup creates products using Additive Manufacturing, is less than 5 years old, and has less than 50 employees. We are looking for 3D printing applications with a strong focus on innovation, sustainability and scalability.
         
        Dental aligners, shoes, tools, automotive parts, music instruments, industrial tooling and molding, medical implants, sports equipment, toys, architecture, fashion, construction... all are welcome to join!
         
        Do you have an innovative, sustainable and scalable idea that leverages the unique possibilities of 3D printing? Then it is time to apply!
        More information can be found here.
         
        Applications close on March 28th, 2021
        * What does "in goods and services" mean?
        The winner will be able to pick any item from the overall product and service portfolio of the sponsors, e.g. printers, materials, consulting, software... Choose whatever you need to accelerate your startup.
         
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...