Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

invisible gap in preview mode


Recommended Posts

Posted · invisible gap in preview mode

Hi, using Cura 4.7.1 trying to print a hollow tube. The left SS shows the tube in Prepare mode and the right the same tube in Preview mode.

 

I've rebooted Cura several times but the same keeps happening. Created original in Tinkercad. Why is there an invisible gap here? I also have another gap on the other end of the tube similar to this.

 

ty

 

roller top cura visible.PNG

roller top cura invisible.PNG

RollerV5.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · invisible gap in preview mode

    Check your STL file, it seems it is not watertight or the walls are not always connected. Such issues are 99% problems with the source STL file.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit

        On April 20 - April 23 we will host the Ultimaker Transformation Summit. Come talk to us via Live chat and get inspired by any of our relevant presentations!
        • 5 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...