Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Question on infill


happycamper
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Question on infill

I have a prusa i3 from makerfarm. I decided to try cura instead of slic3r. It only took a couple prints and I have switched to cura and haven't used slic3r for a while.

Can somebody give me a clue to what my infill is doing here? It seems sparse. Is this due to retraction or something?

All my infills do this with cura. It hasn't seemed to be a problem so far, but I think it might in the future be a problem with other models.

Thanks! Awesome software!knob_small.jpg

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Question on infill

    This is typical underextrusion.

    You areprinting the infill either too fast or too cold. I guess I'll go with too fast.

    Cura allows you to do a higher speed on the infill. This is not a good feature. Set this to 0 so that it goes at the same speed as the rest of the printing. Alternatively slow down the entire print or raise the temperature to allow more filament through the nozzle.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Question on infill

    Thanks for the help. Good to know where to look.

    I figured I was going too fast because the temperature is set to 190 for PLA. I'd think thats enough isn't it?

    I looked at the infill speed and it was set to the same as the regular speed. I set it to 0 anyway.

    Maybe I have a clog or something? Not sure. Thanks for the tip on what to look for.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Question on infill

    190C can be on the cold side depending on your speed. You haven't told us which speed you're running at but I'd say somewhere around 50-70mm/s is where 190C is getting too cold. But I'm not experienced your printer so I have no idea how much time the plastic has to get up to temperature before being extruded.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Question on infill

    190C is very cold - toothpaste consistency for PLA. Although I often print at this temp. But when I *do* print at this temp I print slower. At 240C the PLA flows like warm honey. 210 to 220C is typical.

    I prefer much colder (190C) when I have lots of stringing issues but I don't think you have any stringing so for this particular part I would consider going up to 210C rather than slow it down more.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Question on infill

    Also, it looks like you might have quite a high infill percentage (although I'm not sure the scale of your photo). Infill of 25% and above is done with a different pattern that lays down plastic in on direction per layer, alternating from one to the next.

    That can make it harder to get a good infill, as each line of infill is really printing over one layer of empty space, and only touching the layer below at the crossing points. If you go for 24% or less infill, it will draw the full grid on each layer, and give better results.

    As others have said, I think raising your temperature will probably help quite a lot. Its very hard to compare temperatures between different printers with different nozzle arrangements, but on an Ultimaker, at least, 190 is pretty cool for PLA.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Question on infill

    Thanks guys. I have the infill set to 30. I played with higher temperatures and it seemed to maybe help a little, but the thing that helped the most was when I turned retraction off. It seems it kept doing retraction and not filling in all those spots...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 12 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...