Jump to content
Cura Connect | Survey Read more... ×
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
mahsab

UM1 layer misalignment

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I've been using my new UM1 without problems, however now I have bought a beautiful white PLA with the only disatvantage that it makes ALL, even the slightest imperfections visible.

 

I have noticed that layers are a little misaligned in the X-Y plane, as can be seen in the picture below. The thickness of the layers is the same.

 

Priting speed, layer heights and temperature don't seem to be making any difference. Neither do the Z-axis speed or vibration (since it was printed at both very high and very low speeds with exactly the same results).

 

Since the layers appear to be even, I susped that the cause could be the Z-axis wobbling a little bit to much and causing the table to shift a little. Can anyone with some experience confirm if this appears to be the case?

 

The brass nut is quite snug (I can't say that it moves freely in X-Y direction), so would in that case the solution be to sand the two pieces holding the nut a bit so it can move?ZqDlvqk.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a common problem and it is caused by Z innacuracies. So for example if you are doing 100 micron layers it might only move 70microns and get stuck. Then the extruder extrudes enough PLA for 100 microns in to a gap only 70 microns high and you get a bit squeezing out the side (over extrusion). Then on the next layer you might get 130 microns (meaning it caught back up - it moved the full amount finally) and on this layer you get underextrusion because it is extruding enough plastic for 100 microns but there is room for 130 microns worth.

If your Z screw is dirty, clean it and regrease it with the green grease. Or just add a drop of green grease (a drop about 5mm across). Also put a few drops of thin petroleum oil on each of the 2 vertical rods. Do not grease the rods and do not oil the screw. Try to keep oil and grease away from the outside of the Z nut also - you don't want any lubrication between the nut and the wood (at least I don't think you do).

What layer height are you doing? If you double the layer height you might get better results. Some people have also improved this exact thing by adding a 1kg weight to the bed (under the plastic bed). If you do that you will have to re-level of course.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your response.

However, as I wrote in my post, the thickness of the layers seems to be very even, meaning they all appear to be exactly 100 or 200 microns thick (whether is 100, 150 or 200 doesn't seem to be making a difference). Rather the layers seem to be misaligned a bit in the X-Y direction (not Z).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the thickness of the layers seems to be very even,

 

It's hard to tell that visually because the plastic squirts out the side - I think you would have to cut the part open to be sure.

Before I posted, II looked at a few layers in your picture that stuck out and they appeared to stick out in 3 directions - towards the camera, to the left, and to the right. I couldn't check the back side (or even the sides) very well without having the object in my hand or seeing pictures from all sides. You should pick a layer visually and if it sticks out on all 4 directions then it's probably not your theory of "misaligned in XY direction".

I mean your theory is pretty good - I've heard it before. But from the picture I'm not so sure I agree.

Also this particular problem has come up before and a few people (not all of them) have been able to fix it by simply cleaning the z screw and z rods.

Also you didn't mention what your layer thickness is.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 9 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!