Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Need wider support at top of structure


Recommended Posts

Posted · Need wider support at top of structure

Hey all, i just need more surface area from the support to be in contact with my structure. I've tried tweaking almost all of the setting with no luck. something that surrounds the bottom of the print would be ideal, just need a liiiittle more support to make this print go! Thanks in advance! Photo attached...

 

Screen Shot 2021-03-23 at 9.37.33 PM.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Need wider support at top of structure

    Hi @johngarlick what kind of support do you have here? You could change the support overhang angle?

    Let me know if that works for you. 

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...