Jump to content

There is a one layer gap between support interface and next model layer


Rivanov

Recommended Posts

Posted · There is a one layer gap between support interface and next model layer

I tried to improve the first layer above the support. I found an interface setting in the support section of the settings. There is a gap between the top support interface layer and the next model layer. I cannot find a solution to control this gap. I want to be less than one layer, for example, to be 0.1mm. There is the attached shot of my problem.

Would you help me?

Gap between interface and roof.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · There is a one layer gap between support interface and next model layer

    You can set the gap to anything you want but I think it will be moved to the nearest layer.  I don't think you can do support on in-between layers without changing the vertical resolution (e.g. .06 layer height).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.4 stable released
        The full stable release of UltiMaker Cura 5.4 is here and it makes it easier than ever to remove brims and supports from your finished prints. UltiMaker S series users can also look forward to print profiles for our newest UltiMaker PET CF composite material!
          • Like
        • 58 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...