Jump to content

Ender 3 v2 seam issue


Recommended Posts

Posted · Ender 3 v2 seam issue
  •  

Associate

Joined: Oct 6, 2018

Posts: 8

Location: Isleworth

I have been struggling to clear the z access seam on my benchy print. I've seen so many examples of perfect benchy's without any seam or inperfections.
Is there a cura profile with predefined parameters which can resolve this issue?

I am using Generic PLA
0.4mm nozzle / Standard Quality 0.2mm / 20% Infill

I have played around with the z seam alignment and z seam position. the seam does not clear it just moves, how are others able to get a seamless print?
I have been struggling for days on this, appreciate if someone can help please.

IMG_3217.JPG

IMG_3214.JPG

IMG_3213.JPG

IMG_3215.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...