Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Floating Supports on a Curved Plane


Recommended Posts

Posted · Floating Supports on a Curved Plane

I've been working on a few different versions of this part for some time. This is the first time I've printed it in this orientation because its a sliding part on another 3D printed piece, and this ended up being the best print orientation I can place it in to reduce print layers grinding on each other. 2030011321_ScreenShot2021-05-06at8_38_39PM.thumb.png.f8d74aaee5aff485f6748195faa85a9e.png

 

The first attempt I made at printing in this orientation had the supports on the inside curve of the part fail. The supports ended up correcting themselves overtime, but not without a major mess to clean up. I thought it was something I did on my end, until I noticed in this new gcode with a fresh version of the part, that those supports were never anchored down in the first place.

938811160_ScreenShot2021-05-06at8_38_49PM.thumb.png.aee69cd498dfcee76ea83f58d1445f84.png

 

With basic auto generated supports, you can see a gap present between the part and the supports on the inside. I messed with a few support settings and still could not find a solution. I also used this video on creating custom supports by using the overlap in 'Per model settings' to take a cube and generate supports where it overlapped with the model. Still the same exact support issue persisted. 

 

 

1686769275_ScreenShot2021-05-06at8_40_02PM.thumb.png.d1cf404a18d12920bce0cc0a39d07c46.png

 

Lastly, I tried using the Custom Supports Plugin by Krasimir Stefanov to try to manually generate the supports. I chose the specification on the supports to "drop to the build plate", regardless of the model dimensions. This is a simple example, but you can see that the upper section of the support still maintains this gap, the lower section as well.

 

782692117_ScreenShot2021-05-06at8_53_05PM.thumb.png.1dbf7458652707a30d066bd13ae7999d.png

 

What else can I do to fix my model? Is there anything I can do in my slicer settings to override this problem? I'm going to try to link the two previous versions of my 3mf file if that helps.AP_Pumpgrip_Final.3mf

 

CCR10S_AP_Pumpgrip_Final_box_overlapp.3mf

 

Thanks for the help!

Screen Shot 2021-05-06 at 8.38.39 PM.png

Screen Shot 2021-05-06 at 8.38.49 PM.png

Screen Shot 2021-05-06 at 8.40.02 PM.png

Screen Shot 2021-05-06 at 8.53.05 PM.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Floating Supports on a Curved Plane

    Welcome to the forum

     

    There is a lot of settings regarding the support, in this case I altered the X/Y min distance to exaggerate the result.

    Reducing it brings it closer but can also be more difficult to remove later

    image.thumb.png.931d37a4e9b49e2493a6dc0dba077434.png

    image.thumb.png.25d26695850a65d27e131be9e395104b.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Floating Supports on a Curved Plane

    Thanks for the help Anders! I'll play around with some of the settings with X/Y. Been printing for 2 years and there's still so much to learn.

     

    For now, I found a really great solution. I found this video about using "Sacrificial Bridges" to support objects floating in space by creating a .2mm thick surface to build off of instead of using support material: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=upqTE8EPZIQ&t=302s

     

     

    Ended up being able to utilize this technique at the base of where my model begins to arc up, and require support. Once I had that bridge in place, I could place custom supports directly on that flat surface instead of all the way down where my models curves upward, which was the issue.

     

    688862655_ScreenShot2021-05-07at2_38_20PM.thumb.png.4d981eb92b105c30a328dcc3b06e3f9d.png

     

     

    IMG_9663.thumb.jpg.ebf4590f2e9dbe8a66ce0e7635be391f.jpg

     

    IMG_9664.thumb.jpg.523ef782d7f0a8c477ace21f190105cf.jpg

     

    Once it finished, I was able to peel away that sacrificial bridge, and peel away the support material above it. Cut down about an hour of print time too!

     

    Again, thanks for the look into my file and working through that. I'll play around with these settings and experiment a bit more.

     

     

    Screen Shot 2021-05-07 at 2.38.20 PM.png

    IMG_9663.jpg

    IMG_9664.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...