Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Help - gaps in top layer and around outer walls


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Help - gaps in top layer and around outer walls

Hey all! Hope I’m posting in the right area. Iv been dialing in my new printer and ran into an annoying issue. My e steps are calibrated and I’ve done a flow test with the hollow test cube with a single .48 wall. The flow test prints are great, I average the 4 walls and get around .5 to .51 which is close enough for me. Now when I print a normal cube as a final test I get gaps in the top infill layer and gaps between the inner and outer walls. If I bump up the flow in increments I can fix the gaps but then that defeats my flow test calibration settings and my top layer looks over extruded. Any tips ?  Printer - creality cr6se -nozzle .4 , running latest version of Cura. E193D7D4-6C9A-4B93-958E-E806B9A4ECF5.thumb.jpeg.852b0f8bfa62cc82c7ab7f4827f23faf.jpeg

Edited by frankis1776
Need to add a picture
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help - gaps in top layer and around outer walls

    One other issue to note. I performed my extruder calibration using Repetier host. I measure 120mm on filament and command  feed of 100 through Repetier manual controls. Turns out perfect every time with 20mm of filament left over. Now if I do that same test, but use the controls of the printer itself it over extrudes by 5mm. ?? Am I missing something here? Double checked my eprom e steps setting and nothing has changed. I’ll post some pics later on this evening. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...