Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Problems with cura not printing some of my model


JOMS
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problems with cura not printing some of my model

I have made a model of a boat in rhino6 but for some reason when I slice it in cura some parts are left out and I dont know why.

 

I've tried to simplify the model as much as I could.

image.thumb.png.8952e1cea63c32b1b226fe84b54c5315.png

 

But for some reason it always wants to print it, leaving out everything above a certain height and then it continues later towards the top.

(as seen at the front/right)

image.thumb.png.e5b2d82908ee7e5f1e7f91ca2fadaa05.png

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problems with cura not printing some of my model

    Try by activating "print thin walls" under Shell...  if that doesn't work, share the STL-file so we can take a look at it...

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Problems with cura not printing some of my model

    I do apologies that model is not the right size i forgot to downscale it and then save it.

    what i had in the screenshot was the same thing but i rescaled the x-axis to 250mm and rotated it 45° so that it would fit on the print bed.

     

    Edited by JOMS
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problems with cura not printing some of my model

    Sorry I didn't check the STL but I think the walls are just a little too thin.  Try setting "horizontal expansion" to 1mm just as a quick test and then playing with that.

     

    Or alternatively, try setting "line width" to smaller and smaller values until it slices.  It's okay to have line width at 75% of nozzle size - print quality won't suffer much.  So 0.3mm line width for a 0.4mm nozzle.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problems with cura not printing some of my model

    That didnt seem to work either.

    Thank you for the suggestions though.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problems with cura not printing some of my model

    It does not work because the model has no wall thickness at all. It's a non-manifold geometry and therefor cannot exist in the so-called "real world". 🙂

     

    image.thumb.png.55050211fcfce7eab52b68de659406ba.png

     

    I don't know the software you use, but you should read about how to create manifold geometry for 3D-printing.

    For example:

    https://www.sculpteo.com/en/3d-learning-hub/create-3d-file/fix-non-manifold-geometry/

     

    • Like 3
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problems with cura not printing some of my model

    One is your canoe and one is mine.  Can you tell which is which?

    Untitled.thumb.png.1cbbf573fda2fbe06c106d03a480e9cb.png

     

    Attached is the repaired model.  I like Service.netfabb.com for model repair.  They can even float boats and it's free.

    Canoo_fixed.stl

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problems with cura not printing some of my model

    Oh wow thank you this is great.😄

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...