Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Issue with slicing

Hi im still relatively new to 3D printing and am stuck with an issue.

I made a 3D model of my own Leather Stamp but when slicing some parts don't turn up. Here's a picture of what it looks like. Any help would be greatly appreciated cheers :D 

image.thumb.png.d208e3324dba85f70f6e379f67712ed2.pngimage.png.46da4eccac057e5d887bc2de7090141e.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Issue with slicing
    27 minutes ago, Mikune said:

    Hi im still relatively new to 3D printing and am stuck with an issue.

    I made a 3D model of my own Leather Stamp but when slicing some parts don't turn up. Here's a picture of what it looks like. Any help would be greatly appreciated cheers :D 

    image.thumb.png.d208e3324dba85f70f6e379f67712ed2.pngimage.png.46da4eccac057e5d887bc2de7090141e.png

     

     

    I'm also having issues with this model

     

     

    image.thumb.png.cc43e1c92ae6bb359014724656f9699c.pngimage.thumb.png.05d7dfdb5aab6f816570061ca74d68d4.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Issue with slicing

    You have 2 issues.

     

    The first issue is that the walls are too thin for your "line width".  Line width should be the same as nozzle size within a range of 75% to 150% so if your nozzle is 0.4mm you can go down to 0.3mm line width without losing much quality.  Also you can check the option "print thin lines" that will let you print even thinner walls.  You can experiment with setting nozzle width smaller and smaller until it prints those letters but if you go much below 0.3mm quality will suffer.  Alternatively you can set "horiztonal expansion" to say 1mm and those walls should print fine but the letters will be a bit harder to read and those eye walls will merge into one.  So play with those to get an understanding.

     

    The more serious problem is that having paper thin walls for your text is not going to be able to withstand the pressures you need to stamp leather.  I have no experience stamping leather but I'd say make the height of those letters no more than 2X as high as the width.  Right now they look to be about 10X taller than wide. Maybe 3X will work - not sure the pressures involved with stamping letters. I exaggerated, a little, when I said paper thin - those look like maybe 4 sheets of paper thick.  But being so tall and thin I think they will all just snap off when you squeeze hard against leather.

     

    I guess ideally you would have the letters on cone shaped bases such that the walls of the letters are sloped like mountain ridges instead of thin walls.

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...