Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Setting minimal size of suport


Recommended Posts

Posted · Setting minimal size of suport

Hi.

 

How can I limit minimal size of support structure to avoid generatind supports in limited spaces? For example, can I limit size of support 3 mm width or length, if I need avoid priting support in narrow space of 2 mm? I need it to avoid printing narrow unstable support structure inside of my model.

I have found "Minimum support Area" in Support settings, but it is not exactly, what I need. 

 

Thank you for your support :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Setting minimal size of suport

    If you would post a 3mf project file (File | Save Project) of your model and Cura settings somebody could look at it.  Sometimes Support Blockers work and sometimes particular combinations of Settings work and sometimes it's a mixture of the settings and the support blockers.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...