Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Problems with .stl file when scaling down


Recommended Posts

Posted · Problems with .stl file when scaling down

I want to scale a print down but when i do so, the file gets corrupted and there are holes on it

holes on print.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problems with .stl file when scaling down

    I think the ear is probably too thin.  Typically if your nozzle is 0.4mm then your line width also probably defaults to 0.4mm.  Double that to the minimum wall width.  0.8mm.  But wait - you can check "print thin walls" and get down to almost 0.4mm walls.  Next you can lower the line width to 0.3mm without much loss of quality.

     

    Finally you can set "horizontal expansion" to some value to make the ears a little thicker but it will distort all of the model a little so maybe just add 0.2mm?

     

    You'll have to experiment.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...