Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ultimaker S5 Retraction Issue


Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker S5 Retraction Issue

Hi, I am printing Ultimaker Black PLA using profile from marketplace. There was already retraction value defined in the profile but the image proved otherwise. I also noticed similar thing happened for other material.

photo_2021-05-26_16-52-30.thumb.jpg.000c669d8368a7412fa483504de6dc83.jpg

Also attached the project file I used. 

 

Appreciate any help. 

UMS5_Bottom_Cam Mount new v4.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker S5 Retraction Issue

    If you mean the lines between your holes, this is combing.

    When you set combing to not in skin, then the printer will retract these travels moves.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker S5 Retraction Issue

    Thanks Smithy for the advice. Will set the combing to not in skin for my next print.

     

    Also image below is the result of previous print. As you can see, the quality was quite bad at the overhang area although it was only 45 deg and I used 50mm/s printing speed and 100% fan speed.

     

    Other than reducing the print speed further, are there any settings that might affect the overhang quality?

     

    photo_2021-05-27_17-27-21.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker S5 Retraction Issue

    Overhangs without support are often problematic, even when they are just 45°. It depends so so many factors that it is hard to give a working advice, but some thoughts:

     

    - Lower the temperature that the material can cool faster on the overhangs

    - Try to turn the object by 90° on the build plate, which often helps when the cooling fan comes from a different direction

    - Try different layer heights

     

    If you need a good looking surface finish, I would try to print it on the side with supports. When you print your model on the side you also get a much stronger object if this is needed. In your direction, the object can break easier between the layer lines. But depends on your needs.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker S5 Retraction Issue

    thanks Smithy for the tips particularly on turning the object to help the cooling. I will try it soon and let you know the result.

     

    Yes, printing on its side would be my last option because since I have to print this bracket many pieces, minimising material usage would be among the key factors for now.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...