Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Does anybody no what might have caused this?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Does anybody no what might have caused this?

Hey everyone!

 

I've been trying to solve my problem with retraction on my gMax 2 printer, but in doing so I've come across a new problem. Im not sure how to describe it except that it looks like holes on the top surfaces of my prints. Ill attach a picture of what I mean. Does anybody no what I should do in Cura to stop this from happening?

 

Thank you! 🙂

Screen Shot 2021-05-27 at 11.32.01 AM.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Does anybody no what might have caused this?

    That's underextrusion.  Also see "pillowing".  Usually you fix it by having more layers in the top skin.  What is your layer height and what is your top thickness?

     

    It could also be that your infill is too sparse or you are printing too fast (extruder can't quite keep up) but it visually looks like you just need 2 more layers to get it "normal".

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Does anybody no what might have caused this?

    Hey gr5! My layer height is set to 0.2 and my top thickness I just realized isn't set to anything. What should I try putting it at?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Does anybody no what might have caused this?

    I usually set top- and bottom thickness equal to wall thickness. For a 0.4mm nozzle, wall thickness often is 0.8mm or 1.2mm. So maybe try that first, and adjust if required? I have no idea what value it uses when you fill-in nothing.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Does anybody no what might have caused this?

    I don't think it's possible to have nothing in top thickness.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...