Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura settings to force combing on first layer


Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura settings to force combing on first layer

Hi to all

 

I have an issue with a part printed in TPU 95A on an UM S5  where I need to print letters carved in the part. Due to the shape of the part, the face with letters must be on the build plate.

 

1258591504_Capturedecran2021-05-28a13_21_11.thumb.png.9ee063a951c4e66847d098fda9b25470.png

 

I have no issue printing the part with the letters at the right dimension (tuned retraction, no supports, some CAD tweaks, negative horizontal first layer expansion, combing on "not in skin", no z hop when retracted)

But I still have a line on the build plate when the nozzle moves over the letters when printing the first layer.

 

Z hop when retracted is worse because of the oozing of the TPU.

 

Thanks for your advices on how to tune Cura for that particular need.

 

David

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura settings to force combing on first layer

    It's always much more easy to help someone when he share his project for analyse.  Attach a curaproject.3mf to your post.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Cura settings to force combing on first layer
    2 hours ago, Cuq said:

    It's always much more easy to help someone when he share his project for analyse.  Attach a curaproject.3mf to your post.

    Thanks for your reply.

     

    Unfortunately I am not able to share the project due to the confidentiality agreement I have with my customer.

     

    It is pretty much the Cura default 200 microns profile with Ultimaker TPU except the parameters I gave on my first post.

     

    To clarify the point, I would like to force Cura to comb on the first layer instead of making retractions and straight move, except for islands of course.

    Edited by V3DPrinting
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura settings to force combing on first layer

    Try to set under Travel / Layer Start X and Layer Start Y to 0

    and be sure to have a Skirt enabled.

     

    Don't ask why, just an idea I got from somewhere else. Maybe it doesn't solve your problem, but you can give it a try.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura settings to force combing on first layer
    5 minutes ago, Smithy said:

    Try to set under Travel / Layer Start X and Layer Start Y to 0

    and be sure to have a Skirt enabled.

    Thanks Smithy

    I had a try, but no impact on the preview. still the same tool path.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura settings to force combing on first layer

    too bad, but it was worth a try. 

    Sorry, but I have no more ideas at the moment.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura settings to force combing on first layer

    No probs.

    i have made a test with a bit more retraction and reduced temp for the first layer.

    If it improves the oosing, I will try with a Z hop when retracted.

     

    The latter should be the best option, but due to the oozing of the TPU, it is currently worse than no Z hop.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 4 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...