Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Stringy blobs and gaps on thin pointy structures


Recommended Posts

Posted · Stringy blobs and gaps on thin pointy structures

Images below. Once it gets to the top of the pointy areas, I am starting to get small gaps and very lumpy edges. The rest of the print is mostly fine. the Infill does look a tad underextruded and I often get the blobs and stringing when it swaps between the 4 towers. (I've cut the worst of it off already here.)
ColorFabb PLA/PHA
Temp: 200
travel speed: 150
retraction length: 7mm
retraction speed: 35

Any tips? I am still quite new to this and hoped I can improve this print. 

I am using an old UM2 extended

 

195951446_2949238228634483_512805756178027583_n.jpg

195861813_192646919305780_6688102639594931940_n.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...