Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Help: First layer peels no matter what I do. (geckoTek buildplate + buildtak surface) UM2


Recommended Posts

Posted · Help: First layer peels no matter what I do. (geckoTek buildplate + buildtak surface) UM2

I am still fairly new to this. I just can't for the life of me figure out why I can't get my brims  on my first layer to stop peeling up. It seems to happen in the same two areas. Odd thing is I can get 3 out of my 5 filaments to print perfectly. (colorfabb PLA/PHA and formfuturaHDglass). but there is always a hint of curling in the same areas, 

My other filaments have been total disasters. Namedly formfutura easyfil PLA, the worst being my petg filaments which don't stick at all (eSun white petG and polymaker polymax petg. I followed all their reccomended settings, and tried small variations increasing up in 5s, including print bed hotter for petg. I use uhu glue stick and have a geckotek magnetic setup with buildtak surface (this is how my ultimaker2 extended arrived second hand)

Do you think I should just give up on buildtak and re-convert it back to the glass plate? Or am I missing something more. Attached is what commonly happens on all my attempts

199811201_518158999498889_3574990222726681051_n.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help: First layer peels no matter what I do. (geckoTek buildplate + buildtak surface) UM2
    1 hour ago, Speckles said:

    Do you think I should just give up on buildtak and re-convert it back to the glass plate?

     

    Yes! I have seen a lot of problems here where users want to stick with their different build plates and after a lot of changes and tries they reverted back to the good old glass plate and all problems were gone.

     

    On the other hand there are also a lot of people who are happy with their buildtaks. But yours seems to be near the end of life, so maybe just try a new buildtak surface.

     

    The reason for your problems is, that the first layer doesn't stick well to your build plate. May give it a clean with alcohol as a first try before you buy something new, but on the picture it don't looks very well anymore.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help: First layer peels no matter what I do. (geckoTek buildplate + buildtak surface) UM2
    14 minutes ago, Smithy said:

     

    Yes! I have seen a lot of problems here where users want to stick with their different build plates and after a lot of changes and tries they reverted back to the good old glass plate and all problems were gone.

     

    On the other hand there are also a lot of people who are happy with their buildtaks. But yours seems to be near the end of life, so maybe just try a new buildtak surface.

     

    The reason for your problems is, that the first layer doesn't stick well to your build plate. May give it a clean with alcohol as a first try before you buy something new, but on the picture it don't looks very well anymore.

    Thanks for responding Smithy! Yeah initially I was super ok with it, since it worked with the first filament I used the most. But ever since going out of my comfort zone its been a world of problems. I did give it a clean with alcohol. tried printing without the glue as well.  How do you tell when the surface is no good? in the picture I have coated it in probably way too much uhu glue, to compensate for the fact nothing is sticking.  
    Had a slight setback that the person I bought this from didnt include the bolts for the back clips for me to restore it to its former glory. Boo. 

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help: First layer peels no matter what I do. (geckoTek buildplate + buildtak surface) UM2

    Oh ok that was glue, I thought it is a damaged surface of the buildtak. 
    Have you already tried to level a bit closer to the nozzle? This should also help to get a better adhesion.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help: First layer peels no matter what I do. (geckoTek buildplate + buildtak surface) UM2
    On 6/19/2021 at 7:10 PM, Smithy said:

    Oh ok that was glue, I thought it is a damaged surface of the buildtak. 
    Have you already tried to level a bit closer to the nozzle? This should also help to get a better adhesion.

    Hmm actually I haven't, I read so much online to not put the nozzle close to buildtak surface otherwise it damages it, and read in a few sources for petg to be slightly further away that normal too, so I steered clear from that idea. I already swapped to a glass bed now, so I will now apparently have the opposite problem and it will stick "too well" and could crack the glass if not careful according to online sources

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help: First layer peels no matter what I do. (geckoTek buildplate + buildtak surface) UM2

    When you always put a thin layer of glue on the glass then you have a good adhesion and on the other hand also a protection for the glass.

     

    Regarding leveling, use a piece of paper or the UM leveling card and level until you feel the nozzle scratching on the paper. Not too loose but also not so close that you cannot move the paper anymore.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 4 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...