Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Rounded corner in a shell part


2io
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Rounded corner in a shell part

Hello,

I would like to get the perfect settings for this shell part and I cannot find a solution.

I installed Cura 4.9.1 from 4.8.0 and saw no improvement.

I see an improvement with KISSlicer64 v1.6.3 - this is a standalone software with only 2.6Mb .

 

Should I attach also the stl Part?

 

Cura, 0.3mm Layer 124

* position 1 and 2: the seam should run continuously.

171986596_20210621220934-CE3PRO_FrontDrawerSupportradius-UltimakerCura3mm680.thumb.png.2cda73b058b6c3507988a483cb0ef51d.png

 

Cura, 0.3mm Layer 680

* the green thick lines pointed by blue arrows are actually double lines. The strange thing is the empty space on the corner.

632567672_20210621220759-CE3PRO_FrontDrawerSupportradius-UltimakerCura3mm680.thumb.png.f9d4775ae7a7696da7854ca1c0d15ca4.png

 

The KISSlicer64 make it perfect on the corners, but has another places where it has minuses.

1436780871_20210622072407-KISSlicerSettings3mmz5218.thumb.png.0b2e4346edaabbe991786a083c36941b.png

 

Cura, 0.4mm Layer 43

* almost perfect (the interior green line on the corner should have also a radius)

532169321_20210621222108-CE3PRO_FrontDrawerSupportradius-UltimakerCura4mm43.thumb.png.1536a593cbab30b69a4a1d04111f141f.png

 

KISSlicer64:

* on corners is perfect

447883717_20210622072002-KISSlicerSettings4mmz5219.thumb.png.a34eb2b8a91a7e1affdfaa0874a47623.png

 

Cura, 0.6mm Layer 143

* the rounded corners are perfect, but the blue marked corner has a small yellow extra line - I suppose this is not needed - that area could be simply be filled by running the yellow lines straight - but there Cura makes round yellow lines.

16272881_20210621223512-CE3PRO_FrontDrawerSupportradius-UltimakerCura6mm143.thumb.png.74801d5b58bf98074ba3c1ebea6e5c88.png

 

KISSlicer64 make it perfect - other places are problematic (marked by blue arrow):

1364481499_20210622072150-KISSlicerSettings6mmz30032.thumb.png.785f988c851927895b9109ba26fa28c8.png

 

 

Also for Cura 0.6mm on layer 20 and 21 I see short lines - these are not needed:

Layer 20

1442031686_20210621223758-CE3PRO_FrontDrawerSupportradius-UltimakerCura6mm20.thumb.png.530a0f6d7cf41222ab2e0ea012965e45.png

 

Layer 20 detail

822368505_20210621223821-CE3PRO_FrontDrawerSupportradius-UltimakerCura6mm20detail.thumb.png.21c54d8a2b759a45c5e4ca3a56bf8475.png

 

Layer 21 detail

764140866_20210621223838-CE3PRO_FrontDrawerSupportradius-UltimakerCura6mm21detail.thumb.png.d3028e60ec19707712a363dd5400d5c9.png

 

Layer 20 detail

1500291779_20210621223902-CE3PRO_FrontDrawerSupportradius-UltimakerCura6mm20detail.thumb.png.95f6a324a66b4c20d686760110eccdc9.png

 

Layer 21 detail:

943211736_20210621223918-CE3PRO_FrontDrawerSupportradius-UltimakerCura6mm21detail.thumb.png.4472762ba2f4185e32baf4c6d9f1e1d5.png

 

Kind regard,

Ionut

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Rounded corner in a shell part

    Thank you so much. It seams perfect, at least for this part. I will reply if something goes wrong at print time.

     

    As info: Nozzle 0,3mm

    265629037_20210622175317-CE3PRO_FrontDrawerSupportradius-UltimakerCura3mmlayer44.thumb.png.c242ea0cff668d56a1e023a42e0a06fc.png

     

    Nozzle 0,4mm

    1117617532_20210622175054-CE3PRO_FrontDrawerSupportradius-UltimakerCura4mmlayer60.thumb.png.6c09e99d9f582840c24b33c945af1007.png

     

    Nozzle 0,6mm

    1621705020_20210622175450-CE3PRO_FrontDrawerSupportradius-UltimakerCura6mmlayer43.thumb.png.cbbbbab96bbcaa6a307410848dacd98a.png

     

    Thank you and kind regards

    Ionut

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...