Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Request for more settings on Bridge Mode


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Request for more settings on Bridge Mode

Hello everyone, im new to the community but have been printing for a while now.
When i first use Ultimaker Cura, i was extremely surprise how good the software is and how much you can control everything, more than 500 settings.

Bit of history: (not important, but maybe interesting)
I have a CR-10 printer and i use ABS (for lots of reasons), always had problems with overhanging but i was blaming the material limitations... until i had some overhanging problems with a cylindrical model, ALL on 1 side of the model, "this is not material problem, I have Hardware problem", turns out the extruder and part cooling fan are pretty bad on CR-10, upgraded the printer with an Hotend E3d and made myself a proper part cooling design (with a 60mm pc fan and a printed air duct), my print quality increased by a factor of 3.
Head.thumb.JPG.91e0dc2517db79ff759e13e3ea15dfd5.JPG

The problem:
Now i can make briges... but i didnt like the default configuration very much, ABS isnt a very good material, maybe with PLA the default config works lot better... than i took some time to make some experiments....ok, a LOT of experiments, and for my surprise, Ultimaker Cura didnt have the settings i wanted to tweak, i had to make some digital "gambiarra" to test my theory (there is no direct translation for the word "gambiarra", but search google images and you will understand immediately).
1921213968_LotsofTests.thumb.jpg.6ab3fa3e5e1901f79dbfdeb92c6c6f3a.jpg

The Request:
If possible, i would like some "new" settings. 
Split the setting "Top/Bottom line width" to "Top line width", "Bottom line width" and "Bridge line width"
Also "Bridge wall line width" would be nice.
During tests i got some very interesting results with 0.1 line width using a 0.4 nozzle, maybe adding something like "highest layer line width" and/or "skin line width"

My Experiment Results:
Using a 0.4mm nozzle, ABS material and a 25mm/1" bridge gap, my best results so far was with 0.3mm line width, my theory is that a line width smaller than the nozzle, the material gets stretched and dont fall as easily.
I also got some very interesting skin like results with width below 0.2mm, the lines merged in midair and got some VERY smooth texture, but the shape was to much irregular for bridging.
Im going to continue my experimentations with bigger gaps from now on to see how far i can go.

For all Ultimaker Team, YOU ROCK
Ultimaker Cura is the best and well made software i ever used, including very expensive industrial softwares.

Lots of Tests.jpg

Edited by TexugoMaldito
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Request for more settings on Bridge Mode

    Changing line width to 0.3 is very similar to setting flow to 75%.

     

    If you go to the "experimental" section of settings and check enable bridge settings, now you have many more choices including bridge skin flow.  I see that it defaults to 60% which isn't much different than the 75% you liked.

     

    The difference is that if you were able to change line with it would also put the lines 0.3 apart whereas with flow at 75% the lines are still 0.4 apart (but 0.3mm "wide").

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Request for more settings on Bridge Mode
    1 minute ago, gr5 said:

    The difference is that if you were able to change line with it would also put the lines 0.3 apart whereas with flow at 75% the lines are still 0.4 apart (but 0.3mm "wide").

    That is exactly what i want to fix. I see the gap between lines as a big problem.
    I dont want to control line width with flow, also I think its possible to make very interesting things with these options i proposed.
    They look easy to do, but sometimes simple things can be very hard.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Request for more settings on Bridge Mode

    Well burtoogle/smartavionics (same person) wrote many of the bridge settings and the ones he didn't write, he is very familiar with.  He is not active on this forum so I'd go to his github page and create an "issue" (you have to create a free github account to do this) and then post your request - I'd post everything you say above onto his issue page and he might add the feature you seek.

     

    WAIT - the feature you want appears to be in cura already:

     

    bridge skin density

     

    So it looks like if you set flow to 75% and density to 133% you will get the same thing as if you set the line width to 0.3mm (assuming your normal line width is 0.4mm).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Request for more settings on Bridge Mode
    On 6/27/2021 at 5:28 PM, gr5 said:

    WAIT - the feature you want appears to be in cura already:

     

    bridge skin density

     

    So it looks like if you set flow to 75% and density to 133% you will get the same thing as if you set the line width to 0.3mm (assuming your normal line width is 0.4mm).

    No, i cant.
    Bridge Skin Density is locked to a minimum 5% and maximum of 100%, that was the first think i tried.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Request for more settings on Bridge Mode

    Oh.  So maybe post to his github issues.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 4 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...