Jump to content
znib

Cura not generating support where needed

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura not generating support where needed

Hi,

I wanted to print this spider which was mentioned in another thread here.

No matter which settings I try, Cura 14.01 does not create support for the two fangs on the head and I doubt they will print in mid air... Is this a bug or did I miss an option somewhere?

Also, if I enable brim, which is probably necessary for the legs, it also generates brim for the support, is it possible to only generate brim for the actual object, but not for the support?

If you want to try it yourself, you can scale it down to 0.3 to make the toolpath load faster, it still shows the effect.

Do you guys think it should be possible to print this with 0% infill?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura not generating support where needed

I believe someone suggested 0% infill in the thread you mentioned.

Yup:

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/4032-print-spider-fail/?p=32194

Good old, illuminarti; that guy could print out a duplicate of himself and no one would know the difference.

I'm just guessing this is the same piece though, your link sent me to a 404 page

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura not generating support where needed

Strange, I tried it in 13.12 and I'm getting the same result. Even tried a few different "Fix horrible" options without any success. I think it would be a good idea for you to send a link to that model to daid and let him know about it.

And like illuminarti suggests it could probably be printed without infill. Actually lots of stuff can print hollow with a thick enough top surface (so that it can fully close even if some of the bridging fails on the first layers). Personally I'm a fan of infill though so I leave it on most of the time :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura not generating support where needed

Hmm.... I just gave it a go in KISSlicer as well and it fails at creating supports too. What the hell...

edit: As does slic3r

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura not generating support where needed
I believe someone suggested 0% infill in the thread you mentioned.

 

 

Yup:

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/4032-print-spider-fail/?p=32194

 

Good old, illuminarti; that guy could print out a duplicate of himself and no one would know the difference.

 

I'm just guessing this is the same piece though, your link sent me to a 404 page

 

Sorry for the broken link, I fixed it.

I read the other thread yesterday before illuminarti answered, and then tried to print it today. :-) But I'm glad he thinks it should print without infill. It really speeds things up if you print without. And everyone who lifts an object without infill is suprised how incredibly light it is. :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura not generating support where needed

For me it worked by setting the minimum angle for which supports are generated to 40°. This might mess up your print quite a bit, but at least it's printable now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 182 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!