Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Random holes/gaps appearing in model after slicing


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Random holes/gaps appearing in model after slicing

I've been 3dprinting with Cura for awhile now, normally if I ran into an issue like this it'd be due to something like the model not being watertight. The weird part with this one is that this model prints perfectly fine at its regular scale, I scaled it down to 30% of its original size and as you can see in the images there are a bunch of gaps/holes appearing on the model after slicing, if I print it like this the model prints with the same gaps/holes. Is there a way to see what the cause of this is? How would I go about fixing it? I'll attach the project file as well as the stls (The stls are already resized, you do not need to resize them). Thanks!

d8be23fcbb1a4ac6f2d46d41a198ef7a.png

2533e35e8ae40d8e07cb487da3a06d2b.png

lower teeth.stl upper teeth.stl project file.3mf

Edited by samakhoul
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Random holes/gaps appearing in model after slicing

    The cause of this is probably that the walls are too thin. You could use print thin walls. Or use Arachne, there I could slice it perfectly, because of the variable line widths. See here:

     

    1881334515_Screenshot(210).thumb.png.db92c5d3d771ad8056601c32de6d2714.png

     

     

    Here you can read more about our Arachne Engine: https://github.com/Ultimaker/Cura/releases/tag/Arachne_engine_beta

    Screenshot (210).png

    • Like 1
    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Random holes/gaps appearing in model after slicing
    3 hours ago, fvrmr said:

    The cause of this is probably that the walls are too thin. You could use print thin walls. Or use Arachne, there I could slice it perfectly, because of the variable line widths. See here:

     

    1881334515_Screenshot(210).thumb.png.db92c5d3d771ad8056601c32de6d2714.png

     

     

    Here you can read more about our Arachne Engine: https://github.com/Ultimaker/Cura/releases/tag/Arachne_engine_beta

    Screenshot (210).png

    I did some research after posting this and did try thin walls but it'd only print a weirdly shaped inner-wall and not the outer-shell like it's supposed to, but I was unaware of Arachne so I'lll look into that. Thanks!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...