Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Blender model doesnt have walls/faces - how to generate for a 3D print


Recommended Posts

Posted · Blender model doesnt have walls/faces - how to generate for a 3D print

Hi, apologies if this isnt the best category to post in, I was unsure. 

 

I made a 3D cube in blender to print, however in cura when sliced, it shows that walls dont print. Does anybody know how i can fill these gaps to make outer walls?

 

If i use the 'Solidify' modifier and add thickness, it generates walls but it wont generate any infill or side faces. From the wireframe you can see the sides are basically circle geometries which cura takes as a big gap. Obviously this isnt what we want to be able to print. Is there a blender way to make a mesh 3D print friendly? or a 3rd party software tool to generate a solid block so the 3D print can handle it? Or do I just need to be better at 3D modelling 😛

 

Thanks

wireframe.JPG

cura blank.JPG

solidified.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Blender model doesnt have walls/faces - how to generate for a 3D print

    You can see in the view from Blender that the letters have some depth.  The walls look very thin and likely can't be printed.  Your outer skin on the model needs some thickness.

    I don't know Blender but generally any object must exist in three dimensions to print.  When you have a single surface it doesn't qualify since it has no Z dimension.  Now if you could extrude that surface then you might have something workable.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Blender model doesnt have walls/faces - how to generate for a 3D print

    Hey guys,

     

    First of all, thankyou so much for all of your help and fast responses. New to printing and modelling its all very intimidating and overwhelming but im learning fast and i cant tell you how much i appreciate the responses!

     

    I ended up going back to blender, did a lot of undo, deletes and googles but eventually managed to make the model with some thickness (although i cheated by duplicating the initial cube and sizing it down a little). Finally got a decent print of this for my friend's birthday. 

     

    Thanks again!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · Blender model doesnt have walls/faces - how to generate for a 3D print
    On 7/11/2021 at 4:37 AM, deedot said:

    ....but eventually managed to make the model with some thickness (although i cheated by duplicating the initial cube and sizing it down a little)

    That tells me that something went wrong at that stage in your original model. When I taught 3D graphics, I used to tell people to just start over. You will waste less time and learn more, establishing solid working practices. You did that by making the new box and manipulating it instead of righting an error filled model.

     

    That is half the battle right there. Would like to see a pic of the print. 🙂

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...