Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Merged Models Gap Between Solids


64Pacific
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Merged Models Gap Between Solids

Hello: I have noticed a small issue which is creating a weakness in my thin parts where the two materials join (I am printing two colours of PLA). If I slice the model in any version of Cura (I have tried 4.7 through 4.10) I have noticed a bit of variance in the initial layer for both extruders depending upon the adhesion type selected, notice the gap between the B and the stick, the only change made between screen captures here is the adhesion type. My goal is to have the two models connect as in the second image with the adhesion type set to Brim but I do not want a brim on the print as removing it destroys the print. Any ideas?

 

Thanks!

 

Skirt.thumb.JPG.dab1db5f86377c0a90a55d348a41dac0.JPGBrim.thumb.JPG.937adce0e0037607a7791ff18b9538f0.JPG194889191_NoAdhesion.thumb.JPG.d0709bf35031e373459d48be8d191340.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Merged Models Gap Between Solids

    You can try if it helps when you increase the "Initial Horizontal Expansion" a little bit. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Merged Models Gap Between Solids

    Cool that seems to have done the trick for me, thanks!

     

    I am curious if the behaviour noted above in my original post is expected or if it is a small bug in the slicing?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Merged Models Gap Between Solids

    It isn't likely a bug in the slicing.  The letters aren't connected to the strip below them.  A setting like "Initial Layer Horizontal Expansion" that @Smithy is talking about is usually set to a small negative number to reduce elephant's foot and can cause what you see there.  If the models had been merged then that wouldn't happen and there would not be "outer walls" between the letters and the line thingy.

     

    If you zoom in to the mid-line of the letter "B" in the first screenshot you can see that there are two Outer Walls with no extrusion between them.  The same area in the second screenshot shows two outer walls and two inner walls between them.  I'm guessing that something was going on with one of the horizontal expansion settings to cause that.  It's an effect that shouldn't have been caused by simply going from skirt to brim but a change in profiles could do it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...