Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura Doesn't Slicing Properly


Vexille
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura Doesn't Slicing Properly

Hello there,

I want to print that buddha statue for my aquarium; but when I slice the .stl file it doesn't slice properly. Some layers flattening suddenly; but the model seems fine.

What can I do to fix this issue?

 

 

 

Screen Shot 2021-07-20 at 14.50.57.png

Screen Shot 2021-07-20 at 14.53.36.png

photo6032765090811458555.jpg

untitled.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura Doesn't Slicing Properly

    That is because the model is invalid. The highlighted areas with the polka dots indicate that. You should have also received a message indicating that the model isn't correct.

     

    There are various tutorials / fixing algorithms to fix non-manifold / non-watertight meshes. Try one of those and see if the problem is still there. Alternatively, try to find another 3D model that doesn't have these issues.

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Thanks
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...