Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Why layer view is not showing the object properly? What's the issue?


zymmetry
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Why layer view is not showing the object properly? What's the issue?

Hi,

 

I'm totally new to 3d printing and I don't know why this is happening right now. I spent ages drwing this properly and accurately in blender and it looks good I think but obviously not the best one... Why some lines (like in the back) are broken in layer view? Will appreciate any help, cheers!576035304_A(1).thumb.PNG.0fb3d2504a8abfe3c3a7dbe921302ce8.PNG538762487_A(2).thumb.PNG.4642f20e7eeb3a344c20885dc7a8b6ae.PNG354093888_A(1).thumb.jpg.019eba2a7be6dac21f3735f7689b0635.jpg 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Why layer view is not showing the object properly? What's the issue?

    I'm pretty sure it's because the model is too thin there for your settings.

     

    As a quick check - set the nozzle width to half of what it is now to see if that helps.  If it does then it is related to those thin areas of your model.

     

    You can also try the option print thin walls.  Check that box in cura.  If that's not enough try lowering you line width parameters.  If your nozzle is 0.4mm you can go down to 0.3mm line width without a severe loss of quality.  Certainly 0.35mm is fine.

     

    As a general rule, any wall you print needs to be 2X the width of the line width parameter.  Or at least 1X if you check print thin walls. 

     

    If I'm completely wrong and this makes no difference then please post your project file (do menu "file" "save project..." and post that here).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Why layer view is not showing the object properly? What's the issue?
    27 minutes ago, gr5 said:

    I'm pretty sure it's because the model is too thin there for your settings.

     

    As a quick check - set the nozzle width to half of what it is now to see if that helps.  If it does then it is related to those thin areas of your model.

     

    You can also try the option print thin walls.  Check that box in cura.  If that's not enough try lowering you line width parameters.  If your nozzle is 0.4mm you can go down to 0.3mm line width without a severe loss of quality.  Certainly 0.35mm is fine.

     

    As a general rule, any wall you print needs to be 2X the width of the line width parameter.  Or at least 1X if you check print thin walls. 

     

    If I'm completely wrong and this makes no difference then please post your project file (do menu "file" "save project..." and post that here).

     

    This totally makes sense because I forgot to made those spots thick enough! Will give few tries and then update back. Thanks a lot!!!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Why layer view is not showing the object properly? What's the issue?

    The model is also non manifold, which can also cause additional issues.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Why layer view is not showing the object properly? What's the issue?

    I'm pretty sure Nallath is referring to the little red arc in the picture that shows your model mostly as blue and white.  There should be no red.  It might not matter.  But that red area is non-manifold in some way.  You may or may not have to fix that small spot.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...