Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

first layer excess print


Recommended Posts

Posted · first layer excess print

Hi,

 

As you can see below, I always get a start around my model which I don't design. Can somebody help me with the setting to turn this off please?

I can't find it myself in the settings.

 

image.thumb.png.ba9b9c2283ef264df58800dc8fe7d13b.png

bux.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · first layer excess print

    That's called a "Brim" and helps the model stay stuck to the platform which can help prevent warping. If you want to disable it, the setting you're looking for is "Build Plate Adhesion Type". I recommend "Skirt" rather than "None" to make sure the nozzle is properly primed.

    Also, since only the front part of your model got the skirt it indicates that the rest of the model (the "BUX" part) is floating above the platform. You might want to look into fixing that before printing as it will very likely lead to a failed print since it will have very poor, if any, adhesion to the bed.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...