Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Imperfect walls - Small shifting layers


Recommended Posts

Posted · Imperfect walls - Small shifting layers

I'm having small shifted layers along my straight walls and I don't understand why... I Printed multiple parts on a same print, a cylindric part is almost perfect, but the straight walls definitively have a problem, can anyone help me ? Look at the pictures. I printed with Ultimaker PLA at 0.15mm layer hieght with 0.4 AA at 30mm/s

PXL_20210728_110311639.jpg

PXL_20210728_110318282.jpg

PXL_20210728_110406176.jpg

PXL_20210728_110410631.jpg

PXL_20210728_110415957.jpg

2021-07-28 07_19_00-UMS5_C04400501-LJIG02-1010 - Ultimaker Cura.png

2021-07-28 07_21_02-UMS5_C04400501-LJIG02-1010 - Ultimaker Cura.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Imperfect walls - Small shifting layers

    Hi @Nicko_Airbus, thank you for your post. Perhaps you could try to increase the number of walls or print outer walls before inner walls, it's a setting in Cura. You could also clean your threaded Z axle if it appears on the same level throughout your entire print, but since you say it is only on flat areas I doubt dirt is the issue. Hope this helps!

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Imperfect walls - Small shifting layers

    It looks like the effect is mainly on heights where there is a sudden big difference in surface area? Is that correct?

     

    In the past I noticed that when the surface area per layer changes abruptly, this causes visible horizontal lines, a bit similar to yours. But mainly in *small models* (I don't do much big models). So in my case it is most likely due to changes in cooling time per layer, I guess.

     

    Do you have the same printing speeds for all (inner and outer walls and infill)? If not, a sudden change of speed may cause fluctuations in nozzle temp and pressure, and that may be visible in the print too.

     

    I am not saying that this is the cause, but it might be worth examining.

     

    Notice the change in appearance here, when the printing of the outer edge is completed, and only the central stem remains. Huge difference in printing area, and cooling time per layer.

     

    zeef_zoom1.thumb.jpg.396d23dadef6116bef79017ae5a906ea.jpg

     

    • Like 1
    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...