Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Noobie Question: Cura not slicing in even layers?


Beamoftheturtle
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Noobie Question: Cura not slicing in even layers?

I'm brand new so I apologize if this question is something that seems silly or stupid and easily rectified.

My current project has random vertical and horizontal lines throughout, making the end product seem like it's actually being printed in sections. I don't know how to fix this as this doesn't show up in my other prints.

 

I tried to iron it, in the program, but the result dulled the SILK sheen.

 

I'm printing this lotus off Thingiverse: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1535795

 

Please let me know if you need more information to help me- thank you so much.

0808212128.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Noobie Question: Cura not slicing in even layers?

    If I understand you correctly and you mean the long visible lines through your model, then you can set "Combing" to "not in skin" to avoid it.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...