Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura creates material zits all over my print when slicing, any idea?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura creates material zits all over my print when slicing, any idea?

I sliced a miniature in cura and when I look at the slicing it looks fine. But I opened the g-code, these zits show up and ruin the print. In terms of look it isn't that bad, but there are parts who should go in each others or things like gears and it messes them up. Does anyone know hot to solve it?

image.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura creates material zits all over my print when slicing, any idea?

    There are a lot of the miniature models that have issues within them.  Looking into the open square area, it looks like it has zits and there aren't any extrusions there.

    Load that model in Cura and try to set up the slice the same way.  Then select "File | Save Project" and post the 3mf file here.  Somebody will take a look.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura creates material zits all over my print when slicing, any idea?

    didn't exactly understand what you ment. But it turned out fine. I looked at g-codes of other prints who were printer completely clean and smooth. So it will probably be ok. Thanks anyway

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...