Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Problems with glass bedplate adhesion


JonJennings
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problems with glass bedplate adhesion

Hi Ultimaker people,

I've had no end of trouble with prints not sticking to the bedplate, PLA in  particular, thoroughly washing the glass with washing up liquid and water, IPA and so on, rising it down with water but prints just kept lifting.

 

UNTIL that is;

 

I started washing and rinsing the glass bedplate with water from my Britax water filter. Now it works perfectly every time. I simply give it a good scrub with a washing up sponge and fairy liquid and then a good rinse, only using filtered water from my Britax water filter.

 

Anyone else had the same problems, I'm assuming the salts in tap water were depositing themselves in a thin layer on the top surface of the glass

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problems with glass bedplate adhesion

    I always use a thin layer of UHU stick to have a good adhesion in all situations. Plain glass can work but depends on the geometry of your model if it really works or not. 

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problems with glass bedplate adhesion

    I've never had good results right after cleaning a plate, even with 99% IPA. It seems like it just takes a bunch of heat cycles/failed prints to "season" the plates and then they work very reliably.

     

    I also recommend using some kind of gluestick or Magigoo or similar. If for nothing else but to add a protective barrier between your parts and the glass. You can often get really good adhesion with plain glass but you would be surprised how easy it is for the the glass to chip off when you remove parts.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problems with glass bedplate adhesion

    I've been a hairspray (aquanet) guy since I started printing on glass. One spray after a warm water wipe down seems to give me 10-20 print cycles before needing reapplication. I mostly use PLA+, and this seems to do the job pretty well. Sometimes I will get some peeling on prints that have a large flat footprint, but that usually doesn't affect what I am looking for in the print.

     

    Glad you found a solution for yourself, and happy printing.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...