Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Model Not Completely Printing


mtingle
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Model Not Completely Printing

I have an AutoCAD model which I cannot get to fully slice.  It is an extruded plank. The top and bottom print, but not the side walls.  I have included screen captures.

 

Any help would be appreciated.

 

todd

Cura 1.jpg

Cura 2.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Model Not Completely Printing

    Thanks, 

     

    I initially thought that was the case too, but I scaled the part up by a factor of 10 and got the same results.

     

    I'm wondering if it has something to do with the orientation of the surfaces.  It seems to slice the surfaces that are in the X axis, but not in the Y axis.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Model Not Completely Printing

    Consider a Line Width of 0.4 and a Layer Height of .2.  The width is twice the height so the resolution in the Z is double the possible resolution in the X and Y.  A horizontal surface .3 thick will slice while a vertical feature .3 wide will not.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Thanks
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...