Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cellmenai

Printing problems after initial layers

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing problems after initial layers

Having problems with material feed or retraction not quite sure what's happening. It starts off OK and then has problems. Please see photo and help me with solving the problem we're having.

This is a UM2.

PrinterError

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing problems after initial layers

What speed, temperature and layer height are you printing at? What is the material. Do you get clicking from the extruder as it jumps back repeatedly during the poor quality part?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing problems after initial layers

What speed, temperature and layer height are you printing at? What is the material. Do you get clicking from the extruder as it jumps back repeatedly during the poor quality part?

 

Speed: Printing 50mm/s; travel 50mm/s; base 5mm/s

Temperation 210

0.2mm layer height

Printing in PLA and a lot of jumping around of material going on

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing problems after initial layers

The absolute fastest I can print at .2 layer at 210C is 60mm/sec without getting underextrusion. So you are near the very limit of what my UM2 can do for light blue ultimaker PLA. You are probably over that limit for this particular color of PLA. I suggest you either slow down to 40mm/sec or raise the temp to 220C. I think raising the temp is probably the better option here.

Note that the bottom layer by default prints slower and it slowly speeds up over the next few layers until it gets up to your 50mm/sec.

Details here:

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/4127-um2-extrusion-rates-revisited/

Oh - and your photo seems to be showing typical underextrusion although it's a bit hard to see what I'm looking at.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing problems after initial layers

Yes, try increasing the temperature to 220 or even 230. Also, you should be able to print the first layer much faster than 5mm/s - I generally use 40mm/s for the first layer with PLA on glass with a light coating of gluestick at 60ºC.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing problems after initial layers

Have increased temperature to 230.

Speed down to 40mm/s.

Still no difference so took the material feeder off and adjusted the pinch wheel.

Seem to be getting a mix of results dependent upon PLA colour.

Now seem to have extra ribs added to the part when printing. The 'walls' aren't showing in Cura and yet it prints them?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing problems after initial layers

Have you made sure that the knurled sleeve that is supposed to drive the filament forward is properly attached to the motor shaft? Some people have had that slip, causing under extrusion.

Is the extruder clicking audibly when printing? Perhaps you could post some video of the print in progress?

Also, I don't understand what you mean about walls/ribs. Please post some photos.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing problems after initial layers

The 'walls' aren't showing in Cura and yet it prints them?

 

Please post picture. Did you check "enable retraction"? Not checking this can cause "stringing" or what you might be calling "walls".

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!