Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Gaps between infill and wall


thirty6
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Gaps between infill and wall

Hi All

Couple of questions

1. Why does my machine often print with a gap between the infill and the walls when printing the bases layers. Print settings on the image are .25 layer height, .8 shell and base, 70 mm/s. All belts are tensioned correctly, beds level. The image shows it on the nearest edge to the camera.

image of gaps on base layer

2. My machine jams on the x and Y axis occasionally, Print head sticks and stepper motors sound like a clutch mechanism engages. When i turn the machine off movement in either axis is very stiff. I usually cure it by returning the head to the home position manually.

Cheers

Matthew

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps between infill and wall

    Have you lubricated all 8 shafts with light machine oil or something similar?

    Are your long belts over-tight?

    Are your centre axis parallel to you our axis?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps between infill and wall

    Cheers Owen

    Just read the link on your YouMagine link about aligning your axis, think mine may well be off.

    Will print a couple of your axis alignment tools and give it a try.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps between infill and wall

    What is the upper limit for layer height? 0.25 mm. sounds like a lot to me...? I never printed below 0.1 myself, though I'm aware you can go higher than that for fast low quality prints

     

    I think about 3/4 of nozzle width is about the limit, so for 0.4mm nozzle = 0.3mm. Mind you I think it starts getting ugly above 0.2mm. I don't like to go over 0.15mm myself even if no one else is going to see it.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps between infill and wall

    @thirty6 - I think both of your issues are the same issue. We had someone on the forum with both of your issues a few weeks ago and he fixed it by reducing friction - mainly by loosening his belts. Play (also known as backlash) is when the head doesn't quite go all the way to the commanded position (stops short). This can be caused by loose belts or by high friction. With loose belts I think it's obvious - not sure how to describe. With high friction, when the motor stops the belts are still trying to pull the head to a position but it won't move and there is still tension pushing the head in the right direction but it doesn't move.

    Anyway - I think Illuminarti exaggerates a bit. You should be able to push the head around with your smallest finger and the printer itself shouldn't slide around on a table. But it's not exactly a light touch.

    Another possible culprit (other than tight belts) is your endcaps on the rods. Try loosening one on each end of the 4 rotating rods. Loosen them one axis at a time and see if it helps with the friction before going to the next axis.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps between infill and wall

    No, I don't. On my printer, if you press both sliding blocks at once, so you aren't torquing anything out of line, it takes light pressure to move the head. I just tried it. :-p

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps between infill and wall

    Oh! But that requires 2 fingers. :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps between infill and wall

    Thanks all for the info, if i try to push the head round whilst the printer is off it is really stiff. I am just printing some Owen's

    Adjustable Axis Alignment Tools, so will have a go at sorting out after. Hard to say what tension the belts are but definitely not slack.

    As far as layer thickness, i often use .25 for quick prints and usually find it pretty good, though it depends a lot of what make of filament. Just had sample of colorfabb to compare with faberdashery (great product but seriously, not on a reel!!)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps between infill and wall

    You can loosen the end caps while you print if you want. That's the easiest of all the things to try. That and a drop of oil on each of the 6 rods. Also can be done while printing.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps between infill and wall

    Just had sample of colorfabb to compare with faberdashery (great product but seriously, not on a reel!!)

     

    I prefer not on a reel.

    You don't have filament in a tight circle at the end of the reel then.

    Just put it on a lazy suzanne.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...