Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Infill showing through


Recommended Posts

Posted · Infill showing through

I printed a test part on all my ender 3 V1 and came out perfect

i tried it on my V2 , same profile and the top skin was sinking into the infill

went from 3 top layers to 8 and still visible 

any ideas?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill showing through

    Are you sure you used the same material in both printers? PLA bridges quite well and pulls nice strings that do close the gap soon. But PET and similar materials won't: the string snaps and folds back onto itself, causing a blob instead of a bridge. This makes it a lot harder to fill the top layers, especially when the cooling fan is off for better layer adhesion.

     

    Also check cooling settings and cooling fans on both machines.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill showing through

    Yes it was PETG, but why does the V1 print perfect and the V2 shows the infill

    no cooling on either machine

    the infill was gyroid 20%, ill take some pictures today

    thanks 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill showing through

    I don't know your printers, so I can't say much about that. I guess you will have to compare all other settings too, one by one? Printing speed, nozzle temp, material flow, double-check fans, other airflows,...?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill showing through

    Could be tiny machine differencies giving different quality of the infill.

    The Gyroids cause a lot of movements during print which PETG dont like.  I found I had to reduce the infill speed almost down to wall speed to get a good quality infill with Gyroids and PETG.

     

    If your firmware supports it, try ARC Welder plug-in. Reduces the G-code a lot when using Gyroids and could increase the quality since you will get a smoother movement.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill showing through

    What I don’t get is exactly the same file prints great on ender 3 V1

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Infill showing through

    Does the infill quality look the same before top layers start?

     

    Pictures and perhaps the different project files would probably help get more help 

    Edited by AndersK
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill showing through

    Bottom and top skins

    2B41122B-A48B-4311-AE33-06A6F7CCD5C8.jpeg

    B5D30CFE-FF95-4A79-93EC-5DE341C24D54.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill showing through

    Maybe increase the top and bottom layers I usually do a minimum of 3 walls, top and bottom layers

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill showing through

    Hi that’s exactly what you see in the pictures, the better one is 8 layers

    crazy

    print at 100% infill , all perfect

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill showing through

    Are the E-steps calibrated on both printers?  It's something that could be different between them.  Maybe some under-extrusion on the V2 is causing that.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...