Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Gap in wall around support


OnCor
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Gap in wall around support

Hi all. I've designed a project box that has several cutouts in the faces which require supports as the box is printed. For some reason a gap is being left in the wall at the top of the support, but not at the bottom. I've attached some photos that show a partial of the box with the support in place and without. The wall of the box is 1.8mm at the top and bottom of the support. My line width is set to 0.9mm and the preview in Cura shows two full shell lines in both spots. Could this be a bug or is it possible that my support settings are to blame?

IMG_3594 - Copy.JPG

IMG_3595 - Copy.JPG

IMG_3596 - Copy.JPG

Screenshot 2021-10-21 152331.jpg

Screenshot 2021-10-21 152643.jpg

Screenshot 2021-10-21 152824.jpg

Edited by OnCor
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...