Jump to content

Possible Under extrusion approaching Z seam on interior wall


revcanon

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Possible Under extrusion approaching Z seam on interior wall

Printing Cookie Cutters.

 

Ultimaker Cura 4.11.0

 

Creality Ender 3 Pro w/ .4 mm nozzle

 

eSun PLA+ 1.75 mm

 

Wall thickness is designed at 1.2 mm using Fusion 360.

 

Initially, I though coasting /coasting volume was the problem, but turning off coasting made no difference. 

I noticed that the filament was curling as it exited the hot end, so I cleared it with an acupuncture needle and the curling no longer happens. The severity of the issue seemed to lessen, but was not eliminated completely.

 

The handle of the cutter (bottom 3 mm of the first pic) prints well, but the interior wall of the 1.2mm cutter blade gets thinner as it approaches the Z seam in each layer.  The finished product has a visibly thinner wall on the one side of the seam, but only on the inner wall. The outer wall is fine and appears the same on both sides of the seam.

 

Second pic is backlit so you can see there is a difference in thickness on either side of the seam. 

 

I am not concerned with a visible seam, I am concerned with the wall being weak. As this would be for a cookie cutter, that is very bad.

 

I have included the stl, gcode, and curaprofile files.

 

Any help is appreciated.

 

EDIT: UPDATE:  Possible heat creep issue. Replaced bowden tube, found a filament blockage within the hot end. It may be that I'm under extruding at lower pressure due to constricted path for filament.  Cleaned up and printing new test now.  Looks good so far..... 

 

EDIT 2: 1 print seemed fine, 2nd print began doing it again. How do I solve for this?

 

20211023_163837.jpg

20211023_163856.jpg

Untitled v1.stl CE3PRO_Untitled v1.gcode CookieCutters.curaprofile

Edited by revcanon
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Possible Under extrusion approaching Z seam on interior wall
    5 hours ago, NomakeR said:

    hey man, if your problem is the z seam being weak, I'd suggest you to choose random z seam alignment.

    It's not the z seam itself. It's the intereior wall at the end of the printing as it approaches the z seam. it starts part way through the line and gets worse as it approaches the z seam.   I did random z seam and it just deposits this problem randomly throughout the inner wall.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 27 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...