Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Any suggestions on getting fully sealed (not hidden) seam in a cylinder?


Aston01
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Any suggestions on getting fully sealed (not hidden) seam in a cylinder?

I recently started using 0.8mm nozzles for the first time while printing some vacuum tube couplings consisting of two walls. It's the first time I have noticed that the seam doesn't fully seal instead the two ends of the extrusions bump up quadrant to quadrant leaving a thin spot in the wall at the seam. I tried changing my seam placement to random but it just ends up effectively scattering the problem into small pieces all over the surface of the cylinder so that I end up with pin holes instead of a definitive seam. I am using black filament and it is thin enough at the seam to see through.

 

For this type of application I don't really care about hiding the seam visually, but I was curious if there was a setting that would carry the end of the extrusion into the beginning so that the seam is solid?

 

 

Extrusion Void.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...