Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ultimaker S5 Flakey Printing


Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker S5 Flakey Printing

Hi all,

My ultimaker S5 has not been printing the best recently, and I was wondering if someone else has came across the same problem that I am having.

 

The printer continues running as normal, however there are some flakey bits around the print.

 

I was looking to know:

  1. What Causes This Problem
  2. How can this problem be resolved

 

All help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks

IMG_20211102_164113.jpg

IMG_20211102_164118.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker S5 Flakey Printing

    Nothing really bad I guess. As long as the print result is still the same. This kinda can happen with materials that tend to ooze. Therefore, some little bits ooze out of the nozzle while traveling which get caught by the outer walls of your object. They cool down and can fall down. What material are you printing? PETG maybe?

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker S5 Flakey Printing
    13 hours ago, Gero said:

    Nothing really bad I guess. As long as the print result is still the same. This kinda can happen with materials that tend to ooze. Therefore, some little bits ooze out of the nozzle while traveling which get caught by the outer walls of your object. They cool down and can fall down. What material are you printing? PETG maybe?

    Thank you so much for the reply. I've been using PLA as the main print material, and PVA as the support.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker S5 Flakey Printing

    @jbrownlee If you're using PVA, that's probably the reason for the small flaky parts. Consider drying your PVA and/or storing it in a dry storage unit (like a PolyBox etc.). This might reduce the effect.
     

    Hope this helps!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker S5 Flakey Printing
    46 minutes ago, TimonR said:

    @jbrownlee If you're using PVA, that's probably the reason for the small flaky parts. Consider drying your PVA and/or storing it in a dry storage unit (like a PolyBox etc.). This might reduce the effect.
     

    Hope this helps!

    Thank you so much, and thanks for suggesting a solution. I will look into those storage solutions. Thanks Again

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker S5 Flakey Printing

    Even I have this problem all the time. right now just trying to store the PVA in its original packing when not in use and trying to heat it up before start of the print.

     

    but as the print are 22 to 30 hours long duration, the PVA start behaving bad after 5 to 6 hours and then it keep on destroying the print

     

     

    image.thumb.png.9b19e8f3e5921128a87b30c7ccb457fa.png

    • Like 1
    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker S5 Flakey Printing
    44 minutes ago, Paramesh said:

    Even I have this problem all the time. right now just trying to store the PVA in its original packing when not in use and trying to heat it up before start of the print.

     

    but as the print are 22 to 30 hours long duration, the PVA start behaving bad after 5 to 6 hours and then it keep on destroying the print

     

     

    image.thumb.png.9b19e8f3e5921128a87b30c7ccb457fa.png

    Thank you for your reply, I will keep this in mind when storing my materials. Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...