Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

UMS3 Stringing and warping


Recommended Posts

Posted · UMS3 Stringing and warping

Hello,

I am new to all of this so I am probably wrong in thinking this but I have been trying to print a few items for the halloween season for my students but I keep getting stuck with the outer walls warping and stringing for some of the items.  I am just using standard Ultimaker PLA+ filament.  I am wondering, would anyone be able to help me with what settings I should be looking at in order to prevent this from happening? 

 

Thank you for any help anyone can offer.

Base.stl Topper_Skull.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...