Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Delamination on curved surface


Recommended Posts

Posted · Delamination on curved surface

Hello everyone, I am a new user to 3D printing, having bought my Ender 3 pro about 4 months ago, I have printed about 30 parts so far in pla and all came out well. These were parts with horizontal and vertical surfaces. The latest part I am trying to print is all curved and there are serious problems in the lamination of the pla on the horizontal curves See first picture, inside the cup at the bottom. The item was printed with the rim on this picutre on the hotbed - as you can see the rest of the cup was printed fine.

The settings I am using are: 

Low quality

Layer hight 0.3

Line width 0.5

Wall line count 3

Infill 30% Grid

Support overhang 39 degrees

This is not so much a problem in this part, as it is intended to hold liquid, so I will be coating it in layers of epoxy resin. But I would like a better finish!

20211108_072512.jpg

20211108_072436.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Delamination on curved surface

    My printer is also an Ender 3 Pro.

    That looks like it was printed without support.  If you DID have support enabled - did you use a "Support Interface"?

     

    If you use "File | Save Project" Cura will create a Project File with your printer, your settings, and that model.  Post the 3mf file here.  

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Delamination on curved surface

    For things like this I would recommend settings optimised for mechanical strength, if it needs to survive real use.

     

    I guess this would require supports to prevent sagging of the overhanging areas. But removing supports from the inside of tubing might be difficult.

     

    Does it have to be a round shape? If not, a teardrop shaped tube, or diamond shaped, might print much better: it would be cleaner, stronger, and better watertight. Look at the cross section of the model in the center below, and imagine the whole tube having this rounded diamond shape (disregard the other models, this is an old picture from something else):

     

    anemometer1b.thumb.jpg.c006a1ccc8e1465c2c9a18fe6d91bf0f.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Delamination on curved surface

    So I did a quick 5 minutes concept model: start with a square, rotate it 45° into a diamond, add a flange at the bottom to make in printable (you can make holes in that flange to mount the tube if desired), round the corners, and extrude into a tube. And that is it, basically. This might not work if it has to fit into an existing installation, but it might for a new one.

     

    diamond_shaped_tube.thumb.jpg.1db55863a666ece2b59ce38a40b81d37.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Delamination on curved surface

    I was thinking to slice it in half and use locating pins to glue it together.

    The picture below is 1/2 of a "fighting butt" for the end of a fishing rod.  I put 2.2mm holes in the mate surface, glue in short pieces of filament, and using them as locators for the other half - glue the two pieces together.  To give it some chance to be watertight I guess lap joints would be in order.

    I tried printing this as a full model and standing up with the big end on the build plate.  The large bulb on the end requires support and I didn't like the finish at all.  When the first layer goes down over support there really isn't any "squish" to make a nice surface.  With the vertical model there was also the chance of breakage across a layer line.  With the model printed in two parts it is much stronger.

    Untitled.thumb.png.ecfdefc7c467f5880072986521b67b80.png

     

    DSCN2737.thumb.JPG.91b5f3317d1a838b8e7d14176e2ded49.JPG

     

     

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Delamination on curved surface

    Thanks all for your replies, .3mf file attached. I particularly like the idea of printing in two halves and gluing together, this will enable me to clean up the inside easier and remove support, it was the devil of a job to remove the support from the inside.

    CE3PRO_urine tube-Part001Pad001.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Delamination on curved surface

    Something didn't go right.  I can't load that file.

    Load your model, set Cura up to slice and then try to create the 3mf project file again.  You can attach the STL file as well.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Delamination on curved surface

    GregValient: Sorry no can do Cura just crashes with a bug report, and closes down after this has been sent. I tried it with a more simple file (just a large washer) same thing happened. Has been OK up to now, never saved 3mf file before, but id does run exceptionally slow on my Dell Optiplex 760 running Windows 7 pro. attached is bug report.

    crash report.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Delamination on curved surface

    @MikeM70 if you would post that on Github it will get proper attention.  They will need your Cura.log file as well.  It will be in your ...\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\cura folder.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Delamination on curved surface

    Just done that, thanks for the help

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...