Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura 4.12.1 slicing problem


KdeKaluga
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 4.12.1 slicing problem

I'm trying to slice quite a simple object in Cura 4.12.1 - it's a tube slice with wall thickness of 0.8 mm:

 

ScreenShot.thumb.png.250365ea7dc06a591d4635768939f90f.png

 

 

The idea is that I have 0.8 mm nozzle and expect Cura to draw each layer exactly in one move - say, the first layer should be drawn from left to right, then printer should lift the head one layer up, draw the next layer from right to left, lift up, etc. This will be quick and produce nice looking result (it will be printed using the transparent PET-g, so being single-layer is important). Unfortunately, independently on what I am doing and which settings trying to apply, Cura thinks that it should draw each layer twice. What am I doing wrong? Which settings should I choose?

 

I've attached my project file.

 

Please, help.

cura_issue.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 4.12.1 slicing problem

    For this special case you want to look for:

    -->Special modes -->Spiralize Outer Contour

     

    And maybe for :

    -->Walls -->Seam Corner Preference -->Expose Seam

    -->Walls -->Z Seam Alignment -->Sharpest Corner

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...