Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Poor extrusion only close to feed (back right)


Recommended Posts

Posted · Poor extrusion only close to feed (back right)

When printing I get a poor extrusion only in the corner of the machine near the feed mechanism. This is noticeable on all larger prints (>100mm diameter). Each layer is poor in this corner but the extrusion is fine in the others. The problem is particularly noticeable on the perimeter. Is it possible that the movement of the head is causing the material path through the bowden tube to change length causing uneven extrusion rates ? Has anyone else experienced this? Did you fix it? How?

Kurt

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Poor extrusion only close to feed (back right)

    This is a picture of the problem. About 1/4 from the bottom I moved the feeder to the middle of the right side of the Ultimaker. You can see that the sparse extrusion followed the feeder. I moved it back to its normal mount after about 10 layers and the sparse section of extrusion followed.

    IMAG0925.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Poor extrusion only close to feed (back right)

    How fast are you printing? That looks a lot like my print when I got near the maximum extrusion speed. Maybe if you drop the print speed by 10-20% it will print fine.

    The "curve" of the bowden tube might be causing this, putting a little bit of extra stress on your extruder. Some extra tension on the tension knob might help, some higher temperature might also help.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Poor extrusion only close to feed (back right)

    Thinner layers would also help. Anything that would reduce the "mm^3 per second" would help (slower, thinner), and or anything that will increase the flow trough your nozzle (more heat)

    Better temperature management (AKA PID controller in Marlin) will also help I think.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Poor extrusion only close to feed (back right)

    After printing for about 30 min at 100mm/sec voids started to appear near the front left of the machine. This probably throws out my bowden tube bending theory.

    I slowed to 50mm/s and completed the print successfully.

    The tension has been significantly increased so that it is a little difficult to slide the tensioner lock arm down.

    I am using a Marlin firmware and the PID temperature control holds within 1C whenever I check.

    Any ideas for removing the gaps with faster print speeds? I attempted to use retraction_extra to force more material through after a rapid movement. my hypothesis is that a long move causes a string which drags some material out of the nozzle so the start of the next extrusion-move doesn't get enough flow. This hasn't appeared to make a difference but I only tested one setting (settings below).

    Thanks for all the help thus far.

    complete1.jpg

    complete2.jpg

    SkeinPYPY settings:

     

    [profile]filament_diameter = 3.02nozzle_size = 0.5machine_center_x = 100machine_center_y = 100layer_height = 0.2wall_thickness = 0.5solid_layer_thickness = 0.8fill_density = 25skirt_line_count = 0skirt_gap = 6.0print_speed = 50print_temperature = 230support = Nonefilament_density = 1.00retraction_min_travel = 5.0retraction_speed = 30retraction_amount = 0.1retraction_extra = 0.3travel_speed = 300max_z_speed = 1.0bottom_layer_speed = 25cool_min_layer_time = 7model_scale = 1flip_x = Falseflip_y = Falseflip_z = Truemodel_rotate_base = 0model_multiply_x = 1model_multiply_y = 1extra_base_wall_thickness = 0.0sequence = Loops > Perimeter > Infillforce_first_layer_sequence = Trueinfill_type = Linesolid_top = Truefill_overlap = 18support_rate = 80support_distance = 0.5joris = False

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Poor extrusion only close to feed (back right)
    filament_diameter = 3.02

     

    Er.. Really?

    That sounds high to me..

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Poor extrusion only close to feed (back right)
    After printing for about 30 min at 100mm/sec voids started to appear near the front left of the machine.I slowed to 50mm/s and completed the print successfully.

    The tension has been significantly increased so that it is a little difficult to slide the tensioner lock arm down.

    Too much filament tension is counter productive, since it deforms the filament and causes other problems. also, the more tension, the smaller the effective radius of the bolt gets, and the less extrusion you get.

     

    Any ideas for removing the gaps with faster print speeds? I attempted to use retraction_extra to force more material through after a rapid movement. my hypothesis is that a long move causes a string which drags some material out of the nozzle so the start of the next extrusion-move doesn't get enough flow. This hasn't appeared to make a difference but I only tested one setting (settings below).

    SkeinPYPY settings:

    filament_diameter = 3.02

    nozzle_size = 0.5

    wall_thickness = 0.5

    as Dave said, 3.02 sounds a bit thick, and if your filament is thinner, you are setup for under-extrusion.

    assuming your object is 1mm thick? fixing the tension and the diameter should help.

    you can also do live-tuning in printrun:

    type in the lower right M221 S110 and hit return. a couple of seconds later you should see a slightly thicker extrusion. if not use M221 S120 (20% extra) etc until you are there (m221 is the extruder, m220 is the overall speed adjustment. in addition, use M104 S220 (220C) to adjust the temperature (down) (takes about 10-15 sec to reach the new value, but the print will continue)

    once you have satisfactory values, wright them down, and adjust your slicer settings for the next run, and don't forget to reset your printer before the next print.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Poor extrusion only close to feed (back right)

    Your problem looks very similar to a problem I have. In my case it is caused by the end of the brass nozzle not being flat, but cut at an angle. I have not gotten around to fixing it yet, but I plan on sanding it , I will also need a 0.4mm plunge (such as a drill bit) in order to make sure there are no burs left inside the nozzle after sanding.

    N2HVC.jpg

    TsyPI.jpg

    This is more easily visible with the eye. Some feed/flow settings will make the problem more or less obvious.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Poor extrusion only close to feed (back right)
    TsyPI.jpg

    ouch, that looks nasty... I'd email UM and ask for replacement, or if that is not an option, get a new nozzle from

    http://www.makergear.com/products/nozzles

    (I love the 0.5mm nozzle)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Poor extrusion only close to feed (back right)

    MM_Build, Interesting information. I have a MK3 0.5mm nozzle with a cut down tip. It is possible that its not flat. When it extrudes material in the air the stream tends to go to one side.

    At 50mm/s, 230 C and after rerunning the 100mm extrusion calibration in skeinpypy, an 8 hour build completed successfully without the holes. Thanks for all the help. Now I have to order more PLA.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Poor extrusion only close to feed (back right)

    I feel it necessary to update.

    I have eventually concluded that my mangled nozzle tip is my own dumb fault. When I first started I was using a pair of needle-nosed vice grips to clear excess extrusion from the tip, and I am almost certain I had grabbed the tip accidentally at least once. I would just like to clear ultimakers name in case I implied that's how they send stuff out. Newbies make mistakes they don't even realize! :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Startups, apply for the Forward AM Innovation Award!
        Are you a startup using 3D printing? Perhaps you should continue reading... 
         
        Together with BASF we are launching the Forward AM Innovation Award - the very first global contest for startups developing new applications with 3D printing!
         
        Why apply?
        The winning startup will receive €100,000 in goods and services*, along with coaching and marketing exposure from top-notch leaders in the industry.
         

         
        Who can apply?
        Your startup creates products using Additive Manufacturing, is less than 5 years old, and has less than 50 employees. We are looking for 3D printing applications with a strong focus on innovation, sustainability and scalability.
         
        Dental aligners, shoes, tools, automotive parts, music instruments, industrial tooling and molding, medical implants, sports equipment, toys, architecture, fashion, construction... all are welcome to join!
         
        Do you have an innovative, sustainable and scalable idea that leverages the unique possibilities of 3D printing? Then it is time to apply!
        More information can be found here.
         
        Applications close on March 28th, 2021
        * What does "in goods and services" mean?
        The winner will be able to pick any item from the overall product and service portfolio of the sponsors, e.g. printers, materials, consulting, software... Choose whatever you need to accelerate your startup.
         
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...