Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

supports not touching model


jojoreondo73
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · supports not touching model

supports are printing up along the angle on the bottom but because of the gap the piece moves while printing. Is there a way to have small attachments points like the flat part along the raft so that the piece is secured to the supports but still able to remove?

 

Thank you for the help

IMG_3386.jpg

IMG_3385.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · supports not touching model

    Tall thin models are tough even without an undercut like that.  When an overhang is less than about 63° (at .2 layer height and .4 line width) then it often won't need support and so the part doesn't contact the support structure.

    In the case of that part - your printer is working very well and that makes it part of the problem.  The support is there to provide structure so it doesn't "air print" but your printer doesn't need that and so there is a gap.   You could try setting the Support Overhang Angle to 30° but the best fix would be to do as @RaphaelOst says and stick another model in there to hold that one up.  If you were to bring a Support Blocker in and scale and move it to support your model and then configure the "Per Model Settings" of the blocker to "Print as Support" it might be sufficient.

     

    If I have a tall thin model like a flag pole I usually go into the Gcode file and at around layer 450 add an M201 Y150 line to limit the Max Acceleration on my Y axis.  That keeps my bed-slinger Ender 3 Pro from whipping the model back and forth.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...